» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Helen in Egypt

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Helen in Egypt

by Hilda Doolittle, H D

About this title: This is the posthumously published last volume of H. D.'s poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Helen in Egypt by H.D. used book

Helen in Egypt by H.D.

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor age toning to wrappers, minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. New Directions Books. Audience: General/trade. "The poem is as easy to read as breathing; it could be danced, it could be sung, the clarity of image is so perfect...Tremendous suggestiveness and magnetic force radiate from the scenes invoked and their symbolic details..." read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helen in Egypt (a New Directions Book)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $7.33

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811205436 ISBN: 0811205436

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $7.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Very Good. 0811205444 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $8.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974-11 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Good. Book in nice condition, but does have slight curl in front cover from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt used book

Helen in Egypt

by H. D.

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Fine; New Directions; 1974; Softcover. 0811205444. Fifth printing. Poetry by Hilda Doolittle. Book-length poem about Helen of Troy.; 8vo; 304 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $10.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974-11 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Helen in Egypt

by Doolittle, Hilda, and H D

price: $12.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205436 ISBN: 0811205436

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Text in excellent clean tight condition; NO dust jacket; Cover has slight shelf wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. New Directions Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WGMBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt new book

Helen in Egypt

by Doolittle, Hilda, and H D

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.69

you save: $2.26 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. New Directions Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt new book

Helen in Egypt

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions Date Published: 1974-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811205443. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $16.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. 0811205444 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $16.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt used book

Helen in Egypt

by Doolittle, Hilda, and H D

price: $17.31

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation, N.Y. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Remainder mark. Cover has generalized wear, edge wear, creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. New Directions Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt used book

Helen in Egypt

by H.D.; Doolittle, Hilda

price: $18.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Directions, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 pp. Very Good. Minor bits of underlining. B27. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $2.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) used book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Like New. Reprint. 1974. Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Helen in Egypt (a New Directions Book)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $7.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811205436 ISBN: 0811205436

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1979. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt Pa new book

Helen in Egypt Pa

by Doolittle, Hilda

price: $10.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: BRAND NEW. 0811205444. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt new book

Helen in Egypt

by Hilda Doolittle

price: $10.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt new book

Helen in Egypt

by Doolittle, Hilda And H D

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. The fabulous beauty of Helen of Troy is legendary. But some say that Helen was never in Troy, that she had been conveyed by Zeus to Egypt, and that Greeks and Trojans alike fought for an illusion. A fifty-line fragment by the poet Stesichorus of Sici... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt new book

Helen in Egypt

by Hilda Doolittle

price: $14.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt used book

Helen in Egypt

by Hd

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: Very Good. Cycle of poems about Helen of Troy based on the legend that she never went to Troy and that the Greeks fought for a phantom Helen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by (Hilda, H.

price: $15.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt new book

Helen in Egypt

by Doolittle, Hilda, and H D

price: $16.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. New Directions Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Helen in Egypt By H.D.

by H.D.,

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st wraps Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Paperback Intro. by Horace Gregory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook) new book

Helen in Egypt (New Directions Paperbook)

by H. D. (Hilda Doolittle)

price: $17.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811205443 ISBN: 0811205444

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.