Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Privately published Benjamin Kline., Lancaster, PA.
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good jacket. Quarto (11.25in x 8.75in) burgundy cloth with gilt titling to top board and spine. 199pp. 203 photographs, builders and owners lists, drawings and charts. 6 scale drawings. Stamp to the copyright page indicates that this is the copyright copy from the Library of Congress. A clean, bright and tight copy in near Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly soiled and shelfworn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Self-published, Lancaster, PA
Date Published: 1982
Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. Small Folio-8.5" x 11" [TR]. 199 pp. Hardcover, bound in maroon cloth with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear, the dustwrapper with discoloration along the edges. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Self published, Lancaster
Date Published: 1982
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (mylar). 4to. 199 pps. The Heisler geared locomotive, a true workhorse, was primarily used in logging operations. Complete owner and builder lists. Scale drawings. Photo illustration. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Published by author, Lancaster PA
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good + in Near Fine Dustjacket. Quarto in red cloth. 199 pages illustrated by photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A company history of the Erie PA manufacturer of geared locomotives primarily used in logging operations. A terrific copy with A hint of rubbing, previous owner embossing stamp on the dedication page and name in ink barely visible on the rear pastedown, but otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is bright and crisp but very light soiling to the back panel. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benjamin F.G. Kline, Jr., Lancaster, PA
Date Published: 1982
Description: The definitive history of the geared Heisler locomotive. 199 pages of text, photographs, diagrams and rosters. Errata sheets laid in. Fine in very good dust jacket with short tears, associated creases, and minor edge wear. read more
Edition: First edition, second binding.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benjamin F.G. Kline, Jr., Lancaster, PA
Date Published: 1982
Description: The definitive history of the geared Heisler locomotive. 199 pages of text, photographs, diagrams and rosters. Errata sheets bound in. Name stamp on the reverse of the front free endpaper. Fine in very good plus dust jacket with small round toned area from removal of a round sticker. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Benjamin F.G. Kline, Jr., Lancaster, PA
Date Published: 1982
Description: The definitive history of the geared Heisler locomotive. 199 pages of text, photographs, diagrams and rosters. Errata sheets laid in. Fine in fine and bright dust jacket. A very handsome copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.