New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Heidi grows up

by Charles Tritten

About this title: The snobby girls at the fashionable boarding school ridicule Heidi's "peasant" ways and laugh at her. But Heidi's spirits never dampen for long, because she lives for her dream to finish her studies and return to her own village in the Swiss Alps as a school teacher.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Heidi grows up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 212 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Sequel to Heidi, by Johanna Spyri. cf. Foreword. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Charles (Johanna Spyri's Translator) Tritten; Illustrator-Jean Coquillot

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in no jacket. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Charles Tritten

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yearling Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440401070 ISBN: 0440401070

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up (Whitman Classics)

by Charles Tritten

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Western Pub. Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780307016089 ISBN: 0307016080

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Charles Tritten

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Charles Tritten

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin Date Published: 1966

Description: June Goldsborough. Fair. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 190 pp. Illustrated boards are clean and tight with scuffs along edges. Family label affixed to bottom spine. Previous owner's name is written on front pastedown. A gutter split occurs between 96 & 97. Text is clean and tight with age-toned edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Weekly Reader Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Whitman, Wi Date Published: 1971

Description: Mill, Eleanor. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with some fade or rubbing....Yellowing pages................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Charles Tritten

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Pub Date Published: 1938

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A Whitman Book Date Published: 1971

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Spine Completly Detached/Missing, Binding Exposed, Corners/Edges Worn, Boards Rubbed, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up: Whitman Classics #1608

by Tritten, Charles

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Western Date Published: 1971

Description: Eleanor Mill. Good. No Jacket. NOT an ex-library; spine straight and solid; some hinge and light edge wear on very decent cover; moderate to significant age color on unmarked, uncreased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $3.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Poor. No DJ. Coquillot, Jean. 12mo = 7-9" 212pp. Blue cloth covers are very worn on top/bottom of spine, edges and corners. Some small chips out of spine. Silver lettering on front and spine. Inside of front cover previous owner's name is in ink. Front hinge is cracked and cover is very loose. Author was Johanna Spyri's translator. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles (Johanna Spyri's Translator)

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: (1938)

Description: Jean Coquillot. VG+/good dj with chips and tears along edges. some soil. 212, Book protected by mylar jacket. Text clean, binding sound. Orange decorative boards with b/w illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover

Description: Poor. Whitman Classics, #1608 (hardback, no dust jacket, pictorial cover, reader copy) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Charles Tritten

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. ---212 pages. Interior is clean and tight. PO name on inside board. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up, By Tritten, Charles

by Charles Tritten

price: $4.35

Ships from KS, USA

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-library, no dj, cover worn, pages clean and tight, very readable, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Moderate wear to edges; name on ffep, clean pages; solid book. The dj is present but heavily torn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi grows up.

by Tritten, Charles

price: $4.90

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: The Children's Press, London/Glasgow Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Near-fine condition. A little shelf-wear to covers, otherwise clean, unmarked, and tight. All four corners sharp, no evident rub wear to edges. 124p., 19 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Color illustrated paper over boards. Glossy. Picture of Heidi in colorful bonnet on cover against light blue background. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fetching Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Hardcover without dust jacket. Blue hardcover in good condition. Cover has light shelf wear and some light staining/rubbing from age. Inscription on first page. Name inside front cover. 212 p. illus. 21 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Sequel to Heidi, by Johanna Spyri. cf. Foreword. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sno River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles (Translated By Johanna Spyrts

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Coquillot, Jean. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library Cover is worn along spine, edges and corners bumped and worn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D & N Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Children's Press, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Book slightly bowed, small black ink spot on foot of page block. Text tight, colorful dj tatty but displays well in new mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up,

by Charles Tritten

price: $5.25

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1938

Description: Good in Missing jacket. No DJ; Previous owner name inside; Some writing; Illustrated by JEAN COQUILLOT; Moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed; Pages show yellowing, smudges and binding is loose. "The snobby girls at the fashionable boarding school ridicule Heidi's "peasant" ways and laugh at her. But Heidi's spirits never dampen for long, because she lives for her dream to finish her studies and return to her own village in the Swiss Alps as a school teacher. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten

price: $5.42

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company, Racine Date Published: 0 ISBN-13: 9780307122285 ISBN: 030712228X

Description: Goldsborough. Good. No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS HEAVILY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY YELLOWED ON MARGIN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles (Johanna Spyri's Translator)

price: $5.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Illustrated by Jean Coquillot. G+/NONE. Reading copy. Boards ugly w/wear, soiling, rumpled cloth (moisture? ). Pages good w/occ corner fold. Front inner hinge tearing.; 8vo; 212 pp; 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heidi Grows Up

by Tritten, Charles

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1938

Description: Doane, Pelagie. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. NOT exlibrary. Name inside, otherwise clean interior. Good binding. Good boards, some edge wear. Lovely illustrations by Pelagie Doane. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finger Lakes Cottage Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...