|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Heidi : a story for children and those who love children
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Heidi: a story for children and those who love children
by
Spyri, Johanna, and Allen, Philip Schuyler, and Barney, Maginel Wright
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co., Chicago: New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 368 p., [8] leaves of plates; 24 cm. The Windermere series. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Old, and looks it! ! ! Illustrations by Maginel Wright Enright and Translated by Philip Schuyler Allen read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookcents,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi-a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co.; NY (1956).
Description: Windermere Readers-School Edition 1954 edition-Third printing Sept. 15, 1956. illustrated by Maginel Wright Enright. Hardcover, illustrated cloth binding. 368pp. Clean inside. ** faults: soft at spine ends, color rubbed on spine ends and corner tips. VG minus / NO dust jacket. read more
|
|
Heidi a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children (the Windermere Series...
by
Johanna Spyri; Translator-Philip Schuyler Allen; Illustrator-Maginel Wright Enright
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. 1935: Good condition, no dust jacket, not an ex-library book, pages are tan, text is clean and clear. Inscription by owner. read more
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally, N.Y.
Date Published: 1955
Description: Maginel Wright Enright. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi, a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co,, NY
Date Published: 1955
Description: Enright, Maginel Wright) Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Full colored frontispiece and cover spine slighlt; y racked and slightly soiling. read more
|
|
Heidi, a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: WINDERMERE EDITION
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: RAND MCNALLY/WINDMERE SERIES
Date Published: 1937
Description: MAGINEL WRIGHT ENRIGHT. Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK CLOTH BOARDS WITH PASTED ON COLOR PICTURE. RAND MC NALLY PUB. TRANS BY PHILIP SCHULYER ALLEN. ILLUSTRATED BY MAGINEL WRIGHT ENRIGHT. THE WINERMERE SERIES. EDITION OF. 368 PAGES. 2 INCH TEAR ON TITLE PAGE. HINGES CRACKED. SOIL SPOT AT TOP FRONT COVER. PAGE EDGES TANNED. BLACK CLOTH CORNERS LIGHTLY RUBBED. SILVER LETTERING. PASTED ON FRONT COVER. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi, a Story for Children & Those Who Love Children (the Windermere Series)
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: 1921 Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1921
Description: Enright, Maginel Wright. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pages; clean copy. read more
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Johanna Spyri
Edition: Early edition
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1935
Description: Maginel Wright Enright. G+/no DJ. Part of "The Windermere Series" of books. Clean and tight, with color illustrated front board. Top corners of boards are bumped and scuffed. Eight color illustrations. Owner's name in pencil on reserve side of half-title. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Depot Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi; : a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children, (the Windermere Series)
by
Johanna Spyri
Description: Acceptable. Spine stripping. Webbing visible through hinges. FEP detached. Rubbing, spotting to cover. NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna; White, Helen S. (Translator)
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company
Date Published: 1902
Description: VG. (DJ Not Issued) 338pp. DESCRIPTION: Plaid cloth boards with paper pastedowns on front and spine. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Old book store sticker on rear pastedown. Pages basically clean with a few showing mild soiling and writing to FEP, pages uncreased, binding/hinges strong, front board and spine show light sun fading, very mild corner and shelf wear. Pic available upon request. read more
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally
Description: Fine. B00085H15O Excellent condition, hardback 1957, no marks, great cover, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna As Translated By Phillip Allen
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1921
Description: Enright, Maginel. Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. This book has staining, writing inside front, a cracked front hinge, chipping/fraying, and general shelf wear to the cover. This is the 1921 version of the classic story of Heidi accompanied with illustrations done by Maginel Wright Enright and translated by Philip Schuyler Allen. Don't let it book be sold to another customer, order today! read more
|
|
Heidi a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna & Allen, Philip Schuyler, Illustrated By Maginel Wright Enright
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally, Chicago
Date Published: 1928
Description: No Jacket. Good. HC. G/-; edition not stated but reprint; colour plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: RAND MCNALLY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. FINE. PICTORIAL HARDCOVER. NY: RAND MCNALLY (1957) 4TH. WINDERMERE READER SCHOOL EDITION. ILLUSTRATIONS BY MAGINEL WRIGHT ENRIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bradley's Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi. a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Fine copy. 8vo. 368 pps. Windermere Series. Illustrated in black, white and color by Maginel Wright Enright. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1933
Description: Color illustrations. Hardcover. Large octavo.368 pages. Very good. See details regarding condition. Black cloth with silver lettering and decorations. Color picture of Heidi, Peter, and goats pasted to front cover. Light wear to cover edges. Some tiny tears top and bottom of spine ends. B&W pictorial endpapers. Owner name in ink on half-title page. Pages slightly tanned. Translated by Philip Schuyler Allen. Illustrations by Maginel Wright Enright. Originally published 1921. This edition 1933. * ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LINCBOOK LLC,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. 121w Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
|
|
Heidi-a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: 1st Edition, 4th Printing
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: Rnad McNally, New York, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Maginel Wright Enright. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Philip Schuyler Allen. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Faire,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hard Cover
Date Published: 1921
Description: Maginel Wright Enright. Very Good. Very good used shape, pages clean and tight, minor edge wear. read more
|
|
Heidi a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children (the Windermere Series)
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Rand McNally and Company, Chicago and New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Enright, Maginel Wright. Good. No Jacket. About a 6 inch tear on FFEP but there. Cover shows very minor shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Merci Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna, Illustrated By Enright, Maginal Wright
Binding: HARDBACK
Publisher: Rand McNally & Company, Chicago
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good. G7Original Cloth, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edition of l939 color plates and b/w illus by Maginal Wright Enright. Trans. by Philip Schuyler Allen, 368 pages. Wear to tips spine/corners. Color illus pastedown, inscription on endpages. Cocked spine. Pages browning at edges. Foxing. Cloth torn at hinges. Reading copy. read more
|
|
Heidi-a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Johanna Spyri; Illustrator-Maginel Wright Enright
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rand McNally
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good. 1954 edition, 3rd printing in 1956, publisher's binding error, cover (binding) in backwards. read more
|
|
Heidi / a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardbound
Description: Maginel Enright, illus. Lightly rubbed otherwise in very good condition. 368 pp., Windermere Series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jim Nagel,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi: a Story for Children and Those Who Love Children
by
Spyri, Johanna, And Allen, Philip Schuyler
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, Chicago: New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Enright, Maginel Wright. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. viii, 368 p., [8] leaves of plates; 24 cm. Windermere Readers. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dana Cramer,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2859057&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described |