|
available COPIES
About this title: Young Heidi is forced to live with her grandfather who resides in a cottage high in the Alps of Switzerland. Heidi and her grandfather have a happy life together but her life changes when she is sent to the village to care for a sick girl.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Heidi
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Heidi
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna, Illustrated By Jessie Willcox Smith
Edition: No Additional Listings Printed
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Pictorial Cover Book Excellent. No Jacket. 9 1/2" NOT an ex library book. Name on front endpaper. Clean interior pages with color illustrations. read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, CT
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Smith, Jessie Willcox. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Lovely copy with lightly bumped tips. No names, tears or soil. 349 pgs. Well illustrated w/full line drawings and 10 full color plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, Stamford, CT
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Jessie Willcox Smith. Small 4to. Very Good+/No DJ. Spine ends bumped, two small creases in spine. Decorated glossy boards, 346 pp, 10 fullpage color plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jon Schaefer,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Jessie Willcox Smith. Large 8vo. Very Good+/No DJ. Decorated boards, 349 pp, b/w illus, 10 fullpage color plates by a "famous artist of long ago. " Two small mild scratches on spine, child's bookplate (blank, no name) on pastedown & gift inscription on flyleaf, o/w book fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jon Schaefer,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Smith, Jessie Willcox. Very Good. No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" 349 pp, light violet-green spine w/color illustrated front & back covers, red-light brown-black illustrated endpapers. Children's classic set in the alps, where orphan girl is brought to live w/her reclusive & hostile grandfather. prev owner wrote name on ffep, spine sunned. read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Press
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Very Good. 0681400609 some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna ( Illustrations By Jessie Wilcox Smith)
Edition: later printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: VG+, illus. boards-remainder mark on bottom. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Borders Press
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Good. 0681400609 B538/Edition of 1986, Third printing/Hardback with dust jacket/Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith/Bottom of spine rubbed with small nicks or tears/Birthday inscription on front free endpaper/Lightly bumped corners/Condition: Good to Very Good. read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna (Illustrated By Jessie Wilcox Smithl. )
Edition: First thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmeadow Press, (, New York
Date Published: 1986. )
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Fine. HC-A lovely edition, part of the Children's Classics series, illustrated with 10 full-color plates by Wilcox as welll as many charming full page black and white drawings (one set of color plates is inserted after p. 224 instead of 256 as called for in the list of plates. ) Somewhat oversized hardcover bound in glossy pictorial boards. Foreword by Patricia Barrett Perkins. Decorative endpapers. 349 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookfever,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Borders Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Smith, Jessie W. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Borders Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Smith, Jessie W. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Heidi
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Borders Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780681400603
ISBN: 0681400609
Description: Smith, Jessie W. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2859042&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|