» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hebrew Alphabet: A Mystical Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Hebrew Alphabet: A Mystical Journey

by Dr. Edward Hoffman, Chronicle Books, Karen Silver (Illustrator)

About this title: Judaism has always regarded Hebrew as a sacr ed language, the medium of divine communication. The Hebrew Alphabet reveals the spirituality and power of its 22 letter s, from aleph, which signifies creative energy, to tav symbo lising wholeness and joy. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Very Good. 0811818837 Cover has some wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey new book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: New. 0811818837 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Francisco, California, Chronicle Books, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Silver, Karen. Squarish octavo, hardcover, near fine in decorative gold and green dj. For millennia, the Hebrew language has been regarded as sacred and powerful. The Hebrew Alphabet showcases each letter, revealing the ancient meaning and contemporary significance of these mysterious symbols. 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey new book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Edward Hoffman

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey new book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward / Silver, Karen (Illustrator)

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc Date Published: 1998-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811818834. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey new book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Edward Hoffman

price: $16.18

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Very Good. 0811818837 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Very Good. 0811818837 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards and DJ; DJ in plastic slip cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey new book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books Date Published: 7/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: New. 0811818837 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey new book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $10.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $10.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey, the used book

Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey, the

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Very Good+ Generally VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey new book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward; Chronicle Books And Sil

price: $12.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHRONICLE BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: New. Judaism has always regarded Hebrew as a sacred language, the medium of divine communication. And its letters are no ordinary forms. The very word for letter, ot, means sign or wonder. "The Hebrew Alphabet: A Mystical Journey "reveals the spirituality... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey used book

The Hebrew Alphabet: a Mystical Journey

by Hoffman, Edward

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chronicle Books ISBN-13: 9780811818834 ISBN: 0811818837

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Hebrew Alphabet a Mystical Journey

by Edward Hoffman Karen Silver

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chronicle Books, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Beautiful look at the mysticism living in the form and function of the Hebrew alphabet. Bright silver and gold and blue and green make the background to these ancient letters sing..96pp. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Geese In Flight, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.