» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by William A Douglass, Jon Bilbao

About this title: When "Amerikanuak" was first published in 1975, it was hailed as both a pioneering study of one of the American West's most important ethnic minorities and as an engaging, comprehensive survey of Basque migration and settlement in the Americas. Its value as an essential introduction to the history of the Basque people and their five centuries of involvement in the New World has not diminished in the thirty years since, and it remains the most accessible overview of the Basque diaspora in the Western Hemisphere. Research for the book took the authors through ten states of the American West, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque Series)

by William A. Douglass, Jon Bilbao

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque Series)

by Douglass, William A.; Bilbao, Jon

price: $14.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, NV Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0874170435 Fine first edition hard cover. Very good dust jacket in mylar jacket. Lightly rubbed. Price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Americana Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A.; Bilbao, Jon

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. 12mo-6¾"-7¾" Tall. 519 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A.; Bilbao, Jon

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A. And Jon Bilbao

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: NF/G; Nevada 1975, 12 mo., xiv, 519 pp., illus., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Near fine except for very minor wear. 0874170435. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A., And Jon Bilbao

price: $24.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: (xov) 510 pages, b/w plates, map, appendices, notes, bibliography, index; 8vo, red cloth. Very good+, faint spotting top and fore edges; dust jacket very good, lightly rubbed. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A, and Bilbao, Jon

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. clean text, tight binding, low price! previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 519 p. Basque (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earthlight Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque Series)

by William A. Douglass

price: $34.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Very good. University of Nevada, 1975, signed by both authors, 519 pages, a bright, tight hardcover in a edgeworn dj, private owner's stamp, no underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A., And Bilbao, Jon

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First? Binding: First? Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: very good, fair. 22 cm, 519, illus., DJ worn, small piece missing to rear DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A.

price: $48.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped. Small chip front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak; Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A. And Jon Bilbao

price: $117.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press

Description: Fine. B000KN1AO2 Thanks K04. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque Series)

by William A. Douglass

price: $2.37

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque Series)

by Douglass, William A.; Bilbao, Jon

price: $4.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Good. 0874170435 HAS DUST JACKET EDGE TEARS, HARDCOVER, GOOD CONDITION WITH MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN WITH NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque Series)

by Douglass, William A.; Bilbao, Jon

price: $5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Good. 0874170435 This item was carefully inspected & meets this sites condition standards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRlegend, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A.

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque) used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World (Basque)

by William A. Douglass

price: $18.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874176254 ISBN: 0874176255

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Amerikanuak used book

Amerikanuak

by Douglass, William A.

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874176254 ISBN: 0874176255

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World new book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A. And Bilbao, Jon

price: $31.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NEVADA PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780874176254 ISBN: 0874176255

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A., And Richard H. Lane

price: $32.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: NEW/nFINE. Orange-red cloth boards, gold titles. Superb copy. jacket with closed tear along spine edge. History of a great people. Clear 'first' with date 1975 on title and copyright pages. [B184] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World new book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by William A. Douglass

price: $38.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780874176254 ISBN: 0874176255

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A.

price: $41.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874176254 ISBN: 0874176255

Description: Good. 0874176255 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by Douglass, William A., And Richard H. Lane

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Pr, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780874170436 ISBN: 0874170435

Description: NEW/nFINE. Red cloth boards, gold titles. Superb copy. History of a great people. Clear 'first' with date 1975 on title and copyright pages. [B172] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Amerikanuak new book

Amerikanuak

by Jon Bilbao

price: $49.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press ISBN-13: 9780874176254 ISBN: 0874176255

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). When "Amerikanuak" was first published in 1975, it was hailed as both a pioneering study of one of the American West's most important ethnic minorities and as an engaging, comprehensive survey of Basque migration and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World new book

Amerikanuak: Basques in the New World

by William A. Douglass, Jon Bilbao

price: $50.90

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874176254 ISBN: 0874176255

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.