» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heaven's my destination

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heaven's my destination

by Thornton Wilder

About this title: Meet one of Wilder's most memorable characters--his famous take on Don Quixote come to Main Street in the Great Depression--George Marvin Brush, traveling textbook salesman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380003310 ISBN: 0380003317

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. vi p., 1 l., 304 p., 1 l. 21 cm. At head of title: Thornton Wilder. "First edition. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. vi p., 1 l., 304 p., 1 l. 21 cm. At head of title: Thornton Wilder. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's my destination.

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York: London Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical markings and card pocket. Pages are tanned and tight, text clean. Front endpages soiled and stained with marginal stains to several additional pages and one repaired tear. Boards have indents and edgewear with... Hardcover. vi p., 1 l., 304 p., 1 l. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bard Books Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Character George Brush (not Bush), a travelling textbook salesmen in the Middle West during the Depression. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Thornton Wilder

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380003310 ISBN: 0380003317

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: George A. Corrado. Fair- 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. 193pp. 1st prtg. Covs very rubbed, creased, soiled; edges & corners worn, creased. Sp creased; edges & ends quite worn....It concerns the adventures of a traveling salesman, young, healthy, a Baptist college graduate, and a religious convert. The practice of his religious principles gets him into a number of difficult and ridiculous situations including beatings, arrests, and a marriage with a waitress whom he had seduced some years previously. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Thornton Wilder

price: $2.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1935-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Thornton Wilder

price: $2.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1934

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.85

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. SM TB: some wear, creases, spine tilt, age discoloration. 189 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Name on first page. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Hardcover, NO dustjacket. Former library copy with stamps, writing. Tanning pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's my destination.

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York: London Date Published: 1935

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. library markings, badly stained flyleaves, jacket well-worn and taped; text and binding firm. vi p., 1 l., 304 p., 1 l. 21 cm. At head of title: Thornton Wilder. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens My Destination

by Thornton Wilder

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No DJ. First edition. Text contains some underlining/marking.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighteenth Edition Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, NY and London Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Novel by the great, Thornton Wilder. Tells the story of George Brush's adventures through Oklahoma, Texas, Camp Morgan, Kansas City, and Missouri. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Heaven's My Destination: a Novel used book

Heaven's My Destination: a Novel

by Thornton Wilder

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060088897 ISBN: 0060088893

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens My Destination [Paperback] By Wilder, Thornton

by Thornton Wilder; Introduction-John Henry Raleigh

price: $3.20

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Lightly worn & tanning cover, smooth spine, tight binding, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $3.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS

Description: Fair. B000UDYCE2 Acceptable mass market paperback wiith edge and corner wear. spine creases, solid reading copy. A few of letters on cover blacked in with pen. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: With an Introduction by John Henry Raleigh. NY: Doubleday / Anchor, (1960). Issued as Anchor Book A209. Softcover. Near very good, spine cocked a little, some cover fading cover wear. Numbers on the first page. Typography by Edward Gorey. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner name inside front cover, some cover soil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner name inside front cover, 18th ed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Stated First Binding: Fair--Some Separation Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Fiction Fiction *: A stated first edition hardcover. The book's a bit musty and the binding is beginning to give way between the front cover and the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven's My Destination

by Wilder, Thornton

price: $4.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" 186 pgs., tight crisp copy, spine lightly wrinkled, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"Written & set during the Great Depression, this novel features a young (22), idealistic traveling textbook salesman, who was converted to Christianity while at a Baptist college in North Dakota. He works hard to live his faith & his ideals that are not typical of evangelicals, including pacifism & something he calls "voluntary poverty"; he has been strongly influenced by Ghandi's example. His outspokenness & innocence repeatedly land him in trouble & earn the resentment of many of the people he tries to influence, though he doesn't display the typical evangelical arrogance. In fact, it's even hard to tell whether the author wants us to admire him or laugh at him--or both. With its spare prose & linear development, it's a quick read, but I don't know what to make of it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Tony, Chadds Ford, PA

"Wilder, Thornton. HEAVEN'S MY DESTINIATION. (1935). ****. This is a different kind of novel for Wilder. Set in Depression America, it chronicles the travels of it's traveling salesman hero. On meeting anyone, our hero always provides the necessary information about himself. For example, when he visits a summer camp for young students, one of the women there approaches him:

"What's your name?" she asked.
"George arvin Brush. I was born in Michigan. I'm a traveling salesman in school books. I came to this camp to see a man on business. This evening I asked if I could help in the kitchen, because I like to be where students are and where people are working. I've had to do that kind of work all my life."

George is a delusional idealist. He tries to live his life according to his interpretation of what is taught in the Bible, with some additional rules passed down by Ghandi. This would be all well and good, but he has a problem: He expounds on his views to everyone he meets. George doesn't smoke or drink or chase women. Anyone who does is a fallen person in his eyes. He doesn't believe in the acquisition of money for its own sake, and gives away any that he might have over and above his needs. He doesn't believe in banks; he believes that they foster fear in the people who use them to store up their money "for a rainy day." He is a Pacifist, though he isn't afraid to defend himself. He has this strange belief that women should be pure and aspire only to becoming good wives and raising families. Spouting off all of his ideas continually gets George in trouble. He is arrested for withdrawing his money from the local bank, but refusing to take the interest. When this word gets around, it starts a run on the bank that ultimately puts it out of business. He is a stranger in a strange land. We follow these picaresque adventures with a slight grin, but stop to think more closely about the basic tenets of society as George questions them. Is there any hope for George? Maybe. Maybe not. Recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Nicole, Lebanon, NJ

"Very interesting and easy to misread. Not my favorite of what I have read by him but another good example of how versitle he is"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2008
By Katie, Madrid, Spain

"Loved it. Don Quijote meets the Bible Belt."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Heaven's my destination by Thornton Wilder

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.