» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

About this title: The ancient Jewish spiritual tradition of Kabbalah is shown to be far more than an otherworldly, occult way of knowledge -- it is a direct, often revolutionary response to the tyranny of earthly potentates and kings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Fine. 0785813241 Excellent Condition, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

price: $2.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Fine. 0785813241. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers. Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbahal used book

Heavenly Powers. Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbahal

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth/Boards Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ Date Published: (2000) ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Black & White Illustrations. VG/VG. 8vo., 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah (NEW) new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah (NEW)

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $6.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: NEW hardbound in NEW dj. the often secret history of Kabbalah, seen here as far more than just an occupt religion. A response to tyranny, for one thing. New condition, no marks or defects, clean, straight, bright. 2000, Castle trade pb, 1st ed, 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $9.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: New in new dust jacket. book is new. No apparent defects. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Unlimited, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $10.64

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Books Sales, Inc., Edison, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: New in New DJ. Brand New Hardcover. For centuries, the mystical tradition at the heart of Judaism has been shrouded in mystery, its secrets revealed only to a select few within the community of rabbis and religious men. It is only within the past 50 years that the teachings of the kabbalah have become more widely explored. We've put together a collection of books on the kabbalah that will appeal both to readers interested in religious history and tradition and to modern spiritual seekers, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: EternallyThankfulBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $14.35

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 1-Mar ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Brand New. 272 pages. 1.25 x 8.00 x 5.25. Mint condition. Never read or open. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW Copy. The Kabbala (also cabbala, cabala) is an ancient Jewish tradition of mystic interpretation of the Bible. First trasmitted orally and using esoteric methods (such as ciphers), its interpretation has engaged many primarily as a mystical, otherworldly, occult article of faith. Author Silberman, a historian with interest in both archaeology and politics of the Near East, considers the Kabbala as a historical document, born from and sustained by a long established ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: New. Hardcover. Brand-new hardcover with dustjacket 2000 reprint Castle Books. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; never read. Gift-giving condition. 272 pages; Index; Notes; Bibliography. Language: English. Paraphrased from flap: Rich, mystical history is brought to life by a noted historian and author of 'The Hidden Scrolls'. He argues that the Kabbalah is far more than an occult, otherwordly way of knowledge, and demonstrates that it is a direct, often revolutionary response ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

price: $23.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: New. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Good in Good jacket. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 272 #ed pages. Slight shelfwear to lower spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Ashe

price: $5.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good read copy in a bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, New Jersey Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, NJ Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0785813241. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Near new copy in bright & clean condition with only a hint of rubbing/edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, with very mild rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Ashe

price: $9.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $12.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780785813248 ISBN: 0785813241

Description: Fine in dust jacket. Small octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: May Day Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.