» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman

About this title: The rich and glorious history of the Kabbalah is brought to vivid life by a noted author and historian with a special interest in the history, archaeology, and politics of the Near East.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heavenly Powers By Silberman, Neil a. used book

Heavenly Powers By Silberman, Neil a.

by Neil A. Silberman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Good. Good. 7C23- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.E. Books & More, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers used book

Heavenly Powers

by Neil A. Silberman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Neil Asher Silberman, Putnam Pub Group Grosset & Dunlap

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers used book

Heavenly Powers

by Silberman, Neil A.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Very Good in VG jacket. 039914448X Hardcover with DJ, some wear to covers, DJ has minor edgewear books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers used book

Heavenly Powers

by Neil A. Silberman

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers used book

Heavenly Powers

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher; Putnam Pub Group Grosset & Dunlap

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. POSI & Hard to Find. Handling wear to extremities and uncoated wrapper, typical of Uncorrected Review Copies, is soiled. Interior tight, bright, unmarked. "Does the mysterious symbolism of the Kabbalah have a hidden meaning? Does its epic talk of struggle between the forces of Good and Evil have implications for understanding the political history of the Western world? In tracing the history of this ancient Jewish spiritual ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Hawkins-Tillirson, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: New in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dean Nelson Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers new book

Heavenly Powers

by Neil A. Silberman

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1998-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW! FIRST EDITION, first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset/Putnam, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj bright clean, slight corner rubs else new. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavenly Powers used book

Heavenly Powers

by Neil A. Silberman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1998. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah new book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Castle

Description: Very Good. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavenly Powers

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Castle Books, 1998

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Unraveling the secret history of the Kabbalah. 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grosset/Putnam, c1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher; Putnam Pub Group Grosset & Dunlap

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Comparative Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean & sound. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher; Putnam Pub Group Grosset & Dunlap

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Comparative Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean & sound. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset/Putnam, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil

price: $10.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grosset/Putnam, c1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers. Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers. Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset/Putnam, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. [ x ] 274 pp. Brown and yellow papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored eps, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf rubbing otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers used book

Heavenly Powers

by Silberman, Neil A.

price: $13.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Good. 039914448X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers used book

Heavenly Powers

by Silberman, Neil A.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Very Good. 039914448X Binding is HARDCOVER. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers new book

Heavenly Powers

by Silberman, Neil A.

price: $16.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: New. 039914448X Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah used book

Heavenly Powers: Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah

by Silberman, Neil Asher

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset/Putnam, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780399144486 ISBN: 039914448X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A little edge and corner wear and rubbing on boards and dj. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.