About this title: Information on yearly planetary positions from 1890 to 1980 and the signifcance of different sun and moon positions and planetary aspects enables the budding astrologist to cast and interpret horoscopes.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: About 500pp, (4x7 inches), b&w diagrams. Very Good condition in wrapper s(mass market paperback). Spine is creased, pages tanned. Oner of the little wheels in the back is cut out, and tucked between the pages of one of the blank horoscope charts, which the owner has marked (but there are still 5 blank charts). Otherwise clean, tight, no tears or creases, no other markings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Llewellyn Worldwide Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780875424446ISBN:0875424449
Description: Spine lightly creased, but no marks and very clean. 36TH printing, 1990. Cast your own horoscope with the help of these tables of sun and moon positions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No dust jacket. GOOD READING COPY A sound book with names and birthdays written on end pages. Previous owner's margin notes xxxii, 214 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. xxxii, 214 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. dj very worn w/tearing, book has slight edge wear, some staining read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780875424422ISBN:0875424422
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ shows light soiling and light wear on edges. Covers sharp. Text very clean, including the charts in the rear. Binding very tight. 216, [131] p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. Light cover wear. Moderate shelf wear to dust jacket edges & spine ends. An easy-to-use astrology book. read more
Edition: BOMC
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publishing Company, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1967
Description: Near Fine in Good+ DJ. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light spine end bumps. Front cover front end has single very light bump. Cover bottom end by corners very light surface wear. Back cover bottom edge very few light and small ripples. DJ is Good with some surface wrinkles and light edge tanning. Some light DJ surface soiling and sticker remnant on DJ front surface. DJ top edges have some bumping and wear with light chipping to top spine end area. ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in fair to good condition with bumps, scuffs and tears. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn, Saint Paul MN
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book shows very slight shlefwear, A horoscope blank and a dial sheet are laid in ( which were apparently cut from the last page of the book). 214 pages with many charts following. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS, MINN.
Date Published: 1969
Description: N/A. Hardbound edition published by LLEWELLYN PUBLICATIONS (Minnesota) in 1969. 214 pages of clean, bright text. Interior is unblemished with the exception of two small Astrological clocks removed from a sheet of six at the rear of the text (clocks are included). 42 pages of astrological date tables appear at the end of the text. Frontispiece of the Author is unblemished. Owner's name plate is affixed to the front end paper. Covers and spine are dark blue in color. Title and Author's name are ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780553110869ISBN:0553110861
Description: Very Good- No Jacket, Issued Without One. (1978) BOOK NOTES: VG-/ Softcover book has cover wear including moderate edge wear, creasing and bumping; inside is lightly foxed at endpages and back covers, it is moderately tanned and there is one clock? that has been cut out. Binding solid and true. 497 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge tear. Contains planetary tables making it possible to look up horoscopes of people not born til 1970. read more
"I fondly call this book the 'Book of Truth'. The moon charts are off every so often, so I do suggest cross referencing with another source if you are unsure of a moon sign. Grant Lewi was original and eerily insightful in his summations, especially when considering the time period during which it was published (Copyright 1935)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.