» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heaven and Hell

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heaven and Hell

by John Jakes

About this title: A sequel to "North and South" and "Love and War", this chronicle of a nation striving for peace and unity depicts the Hazards and the Mains as they struggle to rebuild shattered lives, facing evils and discovering new loves in a land threatened by danger and prejudice. The author has also written a series called the "Kent Family Chronicles" of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780151310753 ISBN: 0151310750

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 700 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201700 ISBN: 0440201705

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201700 ISBN: 0440201705

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201700 ISBN: 0440201705

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201700 ISBN: 0440201705

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201700 ISBN: 0440201705

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201700 ISBN: 0440201705

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heaven and Hell used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780440201700 ISBN: 0440201705

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $4.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heaven and Hell

by Jakes, John

price: $5.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Book club ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA Date Published: 1987

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 722 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Corley, Hermanville, MS

"This one kinda surprised me in a few ways, but I liked it a lot. Wish Billy & Brette had been in it more, but..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Rebecca, Vancouver, WA

"This one's even more sad. I feel like the characters start to get lost in this one but the history is still awesome. I felt like "blah" when I got done but it seems like I'm supposed to. After the Civil War life keeps going on the same way it always has and always will."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Patty, Honolulu, HI

"Trilogy from the Civil War with lots of history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Vickie, Denver, IN

"sort of getting tired of the series. Doesn't hold an appeal as the first books did."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Heaven and Hell by John Jakes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Love and War

Love and War

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

North & South

North & South

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Warriors

Warriors

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Lawless

Lawless

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Furies

Furies

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Seekers

Seekers

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.76!