» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heather blazing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heather blazing

by Colm Toibin

About this title: The sea is eating into the land and the hill with the watchtower has disappeared. A house has crumbled and fallen into the sea. It is Ireland in the late 20th century. Eamon is a judge in the Irish High court, a man obsessed by the law, now troubled by his past. The author also wrote "The South".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670847891 ISBN: 0670847895

Description: Good in Good jacket. 41-V. First American Edition. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670847891 ISBN: 0670847895

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 3/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heather Blazing used book

Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330321259 ISBN: 0330321250

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heather Blazing used book

Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330321259 ISBN: 0330321250

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670847891 ISBN: 0670847895

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing

by Toibin, Colm

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780670847891 ISBN: 0670847895

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Toibin, Colm

price: $2.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Fine. 0140175326. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $2.47

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1994-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in Very Good condition with light corner bend on upper right. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Toibin, Colm

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Good. 0140175326 Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Toibin, Colm

price: $5.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Excellent condition new paperback. Remainder mark. Clean and crisp. 0140175326. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heather Blazing (Spanish Edition) used book

Heather Blazing (Spanish Edition)

by Toibin, Colm

price: $6.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780330321259 ISBN: 0330321250

Description: Fair. 0330321250 Book in acceptable condition, good reading copy. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Heather Blazing used book

The Heather Blazing

by Toibin, Colm

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Penguin Group, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140175325 ISBN: 0140175326

Description: Used Very Good. Text is clean... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Toibin, Colm

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Slight shelf wear to edges and corners, light creasing to spine and cover, page edges lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing

by Toibin, Colm

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, Uk

Description: Very Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Colm Toibin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Toibin, Colm

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Toibin, Colm

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Colm Toibin

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Good. This book is in good all round condition which means that it will show signs of wear and having been read. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Colm Toibin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Colm Toibin

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing

by Colm Toibin

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Very Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heather Blazing (Picador Thirty)

by Colm Toibin

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330493734 ISBN: 0330493736

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Amanda, Richmond, VA

"I feel like if I knew anything at all about Ireland's political history, this would have been more enjoyable. It's very melancholy, and kind of boring. Reminded me of Cider With Rosie, except a little more happens. But just a little."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Karen, Oneida, NY

"Not as good as other books I have read by Toibin, although he certainly can set a story in a place and time--I felt like I was there in the cottage with Eamon and his wife."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Jackie, Princeton, NJ

"Man goes to the seaside with his wife, man remembers his youth, man meets up with his adult children.
It may be the case that many Irish books are the same, but that's okay with me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Joan, The United States

"It is one of those books that leave you in a thoughtful frame of mind. Due to the vivid prose, I lived Eamon's life with him, felt his sorrow and his loneliness and his emerging joy when, at the end of the novel, he starts to relate to his grandson. A wonderful read when you are in a reflective mood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Heather blazing by Colm Toibin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Blackwater Lightship

The Blackwater Lightship

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.35!

The South

The South

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.68!

The Story of the Night

The Story of the Night

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.79!

Master

Master

by Colm Toibin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

Swimming Pool Library

Swimming Pool Library

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.50!

The Spell

The Spell

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!