» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens

by Marcia Adams, Dorothy Handelman (Photographer)

About this title: In the follow-up to her hugely successful Cooking from Quilt Country (more than 125,000 sold), award-winning author Marcia Adams celebrates the food and folkways of the American Midwest. 100 full-color photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia, and Handelman, Dorothy (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 10/8/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 10/8/1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia, and Handelman, Dorothy (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: The Best of the Old and the New from Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia, and Handelman, Dorothy (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heartland the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mud Puddle Books ISBN-13: 9781594120183 ISBN: 1594120188

Description: Very Good. 1594120188 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Excellent overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens [Hardcover... used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens [Hardcover...

by Marcia Adams

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1991-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Good. Overall good, some edge wear on book and dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oscar's Book Nook, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $3.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $4.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Heartland the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mud Puddle Books Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781594120183 ISBN: 1594120188

Description: New. 1594120188 Hardcover Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $9.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Handelman, Dorothy. NEAR FINE in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, crisp, fine copy. New mylar cover. Over two hundred recipes, 258pp., index, photograph illustrations. Recipes range from heirlooms like Old-Fashioned Vinegar Pie and Amish Friendship Bread to contemporary classics and regional specialties. Heartland captures the spirit of food and folkways of this diverse and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $9.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Potter, New York Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Gently used. No marks or writing. Dustjacket is crisp and clean. First printing. xiii, 258 p. : col. ill.; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 253) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Oak Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Heartland the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Marcia Adams

price: $9.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mud Puddle Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781594120183 ISBN: 1594120188

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland, the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland, the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Adams, Marcia., Clarkson Potter Pub., nd (1991), c1991, 1st Edition, cloth, decorated end papers, fine w/dj, 258 pp w/index & selected bibliography, color photographic illus., Sm 4to, "...the very best recipes the region has to offer..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland-the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland-the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, 1991 Date Published: 1991-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Fine. By Adams, Marcia. Clarkson Potter, 1991, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland used book

Heartland

by Adams, Marcia

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: 0517575337. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heartland the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: c. 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. One corner is very lightly bumped, otherwise binding is almost as new. Minokr top edge soil. Gift inscription on ffep. Very slight mothball smell. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean dust jacket.; Bright red cloth, cream colored lettering. Scores of full-color photos, many full-page. Index. Selected bibliography. COOK ING. America is coming back to basics, and nowhere is the art of transforming fresh, seasonal ingredients into ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: 258 pages, numerous color photos, select bibliography, index; 4to, red cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $15.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Near Fine Plus in Near Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; 1 present in the colophon. Stated first edition. Book bright and clean; basically as new. DJ the same, except for a sunned spine. Unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $16.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mud Puddle Books Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-9¾"-12" Tall. 258 pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland the Best of the Old and the New in Midwest Kitchens used book

Heartland the Best of the Old and the New in Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potter Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Hardback. First Printing. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Very Good to Near Fine Condition in a Very Good to Near Fine condition Dustjacket. ISBN 0-517-57533-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heartland: the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens

by Adams, Marcia

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine/Fine. AS NEW. FIRST EDITION. NO remainder mark! pp. 258. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay Kotler Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heartland, the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens, used book

Heartland, the Best of the Old and the New From Midwest Kitchens,

by Adams, Marcia,

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Yotk: Clarkson Potter, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517575338 ISBN: 0517575337

Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0517575337. Beautiful copy! Clean as a whistle inside and out and has not been price-clipped. DJ protected by mylar. Absolutely stunning book filled to overflowing with color photos, not just of food, but of Midwest rural life. Relax in your rocking chair and visit the good life-in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin. After you've soaked up the atmosphere head for the kitchen-you'll ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Garrison House Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By angrykitty, Minneapolis, MN

"thought this cookbook is pretty good, i have to admit that i use a little midwest cookbook more....."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Shannon, Marysville, WA

"One of my favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.