About this title: In the follow-up to her hugely successful Cooking from Quilt Country (more than 125,000 sold), award-winning author Marcia Adams celebrates the food and folkways of the American Midwest. 100 full-color photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517575338ISBN:0517575337
Description: Handelman, Dorothy. NEAR FINE in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Prior owner's signature on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, crisp, fine copy. New mylar cover. Over two hundred recipes, 258pp., index, photograph illustrations. Recipes range from heirlooms like Old-Fashioned Vinegar Pie and Amish Friendship Bread to contemporary classics and regional specialties. Heartland captures the spirit of food and folkways of this diverse and ... read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Potter, New York
Date Published: c1991
ISBN-13:9780517575338ISBN:0517575337
Description: Gently used. No marks or writing. Dustjacket is crisp and clean. First printing. xiii, 258 p. : col. ill.; 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 253) and index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mud Puddle Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781594120183ISBN:1594120188
Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Adams, Marcia., Clarkson Potter Pub., nd (1991), c1991, 1st Edition, cloth, decorated end papers, fine w/dj, 258 pp w/index & selected bibliography, color photographic illus., Sm 4to, "...the very best recipes the region has to offer..." read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY
Date Published: c. 1991
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. One corner is very lightly bumped, otherwise binding is almost as new. Minokr top edge soil. Gift inscription on ffep. Very slight mothball smell. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear on the clean dust jacket.; Bright red cloth, cream colored lettering. Scores of full-color photos, many full-page. Index. Selected bibliography. COOK ING. America is coming back to basics, and nowhere is the art of transforming fresh, seasonal ingredients into ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Clarkson Potter
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517575338ISBN:0517575337
Description: Near Fine Plus in Near Fine jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; 1 present in the colophon. Stated first edition. Book bright and clean; basically as new. DJ the same, except for a sunned spine. Unclipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Potter
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780517575338ISBN:0517575337
Description: Hardback. First Printing. Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The Book. Very Good to Near Fine Condition in a Very Good to Near Fine condition Dustjacket. ISBN 0-517-57533-7. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Yotk: Clarkson Potter, 1991
ISBN-13:9780517575338ISBN:0517575337
Description: Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0517575337. Beautiful copy! Clean as a whistle inside and out and has not been price-clipped. DJ protected by mylar. Absolutely stunning book filled to overflowing with color photos, not just of food, but of Midwest rural life. Relax in your rocking chair and visit the good life-in Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin. After you've soaked up the atmosphere head for the kitchen-you'll ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.