New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hearth and Eagle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hearth and Eagle

by Anya Seton

About this title: In the mid-1940s, the great historical novelist Anya Seton embarked on a fervent search for her forebears that led her to Marblehead, Massachusetts, a "sea-girdled town of rocks and winding lanes and clustered old houses." There she found not only an ancestor, but also the setting for this, her fourth novel. It is not only the story of Marblehead, from its earliest settlement to the present, and of a family who settled and stayed there in the Hearth and Eagle Inn; it is also the story of Hesper Honeywood, a passionate young woman whose long and dramatic life, full of triumph and tragedy, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. {G+/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Spine sunned. Red covers with gold band. Pictorial eagle within the band on front and back cover. Pine tree with liberty banner within the band on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hearth and Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780449236413 ISBN: 0449236412

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, A

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780515034394 ISBN: 0515034398

Description: PYRAMID; T-1382; Good; A book graded as GOOD condition has been read more than a few times and shows wear and abuse. Can have water stains or small tears. Pages may be loose and books should be handled carefully to prevent damage to spine. **... 0515034398. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth & Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth & Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Date Published: 1948

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The hearth and eagle.

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover: Glued Binding: Cloth over boards: 377 pgs: Audience: General/Trade: Book in fair shape. Used. Missing dustcover. Has discoloration to pages. Cover has bumped edges to top and bottom of spine. Edge wear. Bent corners. Discoloration to spine cloth. Spots and discoloration to covers. General wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Defauw, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle [Mass Market Paperback] By Seton, Anya

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Cover is a bit loose, pages are tight, small tear at seam. WE SHIP DAILYLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hearth and Eagle used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: book has label and tape on spine, bumps, wear, age discoloration/spots/stains, pouch, stmaps, lightly faded spine/some letters blacked in, library writing. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth & Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth & Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin

Description: Good. B000HWDB6G wear on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1948

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ** & FG 47*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.13

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. Paperback, wear on cover, no marks on pages, M8516-TMG-07JW. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Esale Marketing, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, A

price: $2.20

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: POCKET; 723 (c. Prins); Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages may be loose. Due to... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Oaks Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hearth and Eagle (Coronet Books)

price: $2.35

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340156995 ISBN: 0340156996

Description: Good. Paperback. copyright.1948. A bit of dirt on the cover but the pages are good and intact. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $2.60

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Dust Jacket. 377 Pages. Interior near flawless with damp staining. Boards have light signs of use. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $2.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth & Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $2.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1948. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The hearth and eagle.

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 464 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1948

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Book is nice, tight and clean. Dust jacket show some edge wear and a couple small tears along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperbac Publisher: Lancer Books, Inc., New York

Description: Good. 399 pgs clean, tight. Faded pg edges. Age darkened covers. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Lt spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wintertime Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Miffin Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-library copy, light wear to corners, edges and covers, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth & Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth & Eagle

by Seton, Anya

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover/Dustjacket Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. No marks or writing. Dustjacket edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DesertPrincess Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hearth and Eagle

by Anya Seton

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1948 Printing * Near very good with bright pages and no added markings or tobacco odor, cover and pages are well attached, cover has moderate rubs and spine fading, no dj. Not a library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-recycler, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Devil water

Devil water

by Anya Seton

see all from $2.48!

new only from $10.28!

Turquoise

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $171.43!

Smouldering fires

by Anya Seton

see all from $2.62!

Avalon

Avalon

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.28!

Winthrop Woman

Winthrop Woman

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.28!

Dragonwyck

Dragonwyck

by Anya Seton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.61!