Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In the mid-1940s, the great historical novelist Anya Seton embarked on a fervent search for her forebears that led her to Marblehead, Massachusetts, a "sea-girdled town of rocks and winding lanes and clustered old houses." There she found not only an ancestor, but also the setting for this, her fourth novel. It is not only the story of Marblehead, from its earliest settlement to the present, and of a family who settled and stayed there in the Hearth and Eagle Inn; it is also the story of Hesper Honeywood, a passionate young woman whose long and dramatic life, full of triumph and tragedy, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Hearth and Eagle
(237 available copies)
| Page 1 of 10 |
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. {G+/-} Hardback without Dust Jacket. Spine sunned. Red covers with gold band. Pictorial eagle within the band on front and back cover. Pine tree with liberty banner within the band on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fleamarketbooks,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hearth and Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780449236413
ISBN: 0449236412
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, A
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780515034394
ISBN: 0515034398
Description: PYRAMID; T-1382; Good; A book graded as GOOD condition has been read more than a few times and shows wear and abuse. Can have water stains or small tears. Pages may be loose and books should be handled carefully to prevent damage to spine. **... 0515034398. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Oaks Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth & Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton Anya
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more
|
|
The Hearth & Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin
Date Published: 1948
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The hearth and eagle.
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Hardcover: Glued Binding: Cloth over boards: 377 pgs: Audience: General/Trade: Book in fair shape. Used. Missing dustcover. Has discoloration to pages. Cover has bumped edges to top and bottom of spine. Edge wear. Bent corners. Discoloration to spine cloth. Spots and discoloration to covers. General wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jennifer Defauw,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle [Mass Market Paperback] By Seton, Anya
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fair. Cover is a bit loose, pages are tight, small tear at seam. WE SHIP DAILYLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: book has label and tape on spine, bumps, wear, age discoloration/spots/stains, pouch, stmaps, lightly faded spine/some letters blacked in, library writing. 377 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Friends,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth & Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Hearth & Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin
Description: Good. B000HWDB6G wear on DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1948
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ** & FG 47*** read more
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Description: Good. Paperback, wear on cover, no marks on pages, M8516-TMG-07JW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Esale Marketing,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, A
Binding: Paperback
Description: POCKET; 723 (c. Prins); Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and pages may be loose. Due to... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Oaks Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Hearth and Eagle (Coronet Books)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780340156995
ISBN: 0340156996
Description: Good. Paperback. copyright.1948. A bit of dirt on the cover but the pages are good and intact. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. ---Good +. in No Dust Jacket. 377 Pages. Interior near flawless with damp staining. Boards have light signs of use. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall-Publish Place: -Size: read more
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Hearth & Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1948. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The hearth and eagle.
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in good dust jacket. 464 p. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rosinante Inc,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Book is nice, tight and clean. Dust jacket show some edge wear and a couple small tears along edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Caveman Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Mass Market Paperbac
Publisher: Lancer Books, Inc., New York
Description: Good. 399 pgs clean, tight. Faded pg edges. Age darkened covers. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Lt spine creasing. read more
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Miffin Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-library copy, light wear to corners, edges and covers, text is unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Hearth & Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
|
|
The Hearth & Eagle
by
Seton, Anya
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover/Dustjacket
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. No marks or writing. Dustjacket edge wear. read more
|
|
The Hearth and Eagle
by
Anya Seton
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1948 Printing * Near very good with bright pages and no added markings or tobacco odor, cover and pages are well attached, cover has moderate rubs and spine fading, no dj. Not a library book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
book-recycler,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2852186&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|