New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Dave Eggers

About this title: The literary bestseller that redefines both family and narrative for the 21st century, this moving memoir is the story of a college senior who, in the space of five weeks, loses both of his parents to cancer and inherits his eight-year-old brother. This is an exhilarating debut that manages to be simultaneously hilarious and wildly inventive as well as a deeply heartfelt story of the love that holds a family together.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius (Vintage) used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius (Vintage)

by Dave Eggers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Fair 2001. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius: a Memoir Based on a True Story used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius: a Memoir Based on a True Story

by Dave Eggers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684863474 ISBN: 0684863472

Description: 2000. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Fair. 0375725784 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 22nd ptg. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, lightly tanned & crease in one (1) page, otherwise--APPEARS NEVER READ. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437pp. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius [Paperback] By Eggers, Dave

by Eggers Dave

price: $3.09

Ships from IL, USA

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Acceptable. Visible wear. Fully functional. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Acceptable. Visible wear. Fully functional. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Dave Eggers

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Great shape-some wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $3.98

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Good. 0375725784 20699 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/small stain on edge-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, David

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Very good. Scuffing, slight bend to top rt. corner of cover & 1st page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crow and Weasel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Vintage Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some edgewear to cover and rippling of pages. No underlining or highlighting. No tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684863474 ISBN: 0684863472

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. once read read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius and Mistakes We Knew We Were Making

by Dave Eggers

price: $4.09

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House Date Published: 2001

Description: Acceptable. Minor moisture damage; Moderate shelf-wear; Reading crease along length of front cover; Minor tears to head & tail of spine; Text clean; Binding tight Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius new book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $4.15

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius: a Memoir Based on a True Story used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius: a Memoir Based on a True Story

by Dave Eggers

price: $4.18

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-02-17 ISBN-13: 9780684863474 ISBN: 0684863472

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used item. Minimal signs of wear to jacket may be visible. Binding/boards/pages are all in near fine shape. May have inscription or remainder mark. A welcome (and affordable) addition to any collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Dave Eggers

price: $4.19

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Very slight edge wear tocover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The cover has some bumps, scuffs and corner bumps. There is very light creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Near fine, Edgewear. 0375725784. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $5.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Softback w/bright wraps. Some tip bend/black spotting to OUTER surface of pages. Tight/cream-toned/clean reading area. Flipside has preview of the book Mistakes We Knew We Were Making. Decent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Eggers, Dave

price: $5.75

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25th printing. Text and pages are clean and bright. Wrap has very light shelf wear. Spine uncreased. A very gently uxed copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phrog & Toad Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Dave Eggers

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Very Good. Dustprints to page edges. Curling to covers and small creases to top right and bottom right corner of cover and pages. Scuffing to covers. Rubbing along edges of covers. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius

by Dave Eggers

price: $5.94

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375725784 ISBN: 0375725784

Description: Very Good. Rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover, slight crease at upper right front corner. * A fine book in great shape! No markings, no highlighting, no underlining. May have handling/shelf wear from being on our retail store shelf. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Heartbreaking Work of Staggering Genius used book