New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Heart Throbs of the West. Volume I (Mormon).

by Carter, Kate

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Daughters of Utah Press, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1947

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Throbs of the West Volume 2

by Kate B. Carter

price: $39.69

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1940. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Throbs of the West Volume 10

by Compiled By Kate B. Carter

price: $64.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. #7388 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. Inscription on first blank page: "To Lucille McBeth / This boook given at the Christmas Party Dec. 3 1953. Held at home of Capt. Ardith B. Stone, Vermont Camp / (signed by) Ardith B. Stone; Cora P. Harris; Seraph W. Allred; Virginia L. Faucett; Pearl Pace; Retta Robinson; Martha Jeffs; Eliza B. ? ; Blanche Hoglund; Lucille Macbeth". From a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Throbs of the West, Volume 12

by Carter, Kate B. (Compiler)

price: $75.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Exterior: Near-VG with slight/moderate wear. Interior: VG to VG+; binding intact; text clean. 494 p. Hardbound in pebbled black cloth with moderately muted gold titles. Utah; Mormon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Throbs of the West-Vol 3 a Unique Volume Treating Definite Subjects of Western History

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $77.77

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daughters Of Utah Pioneers

Description: Good. B000M7UZ88 Clean and unmarked. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Throbs of the West. Volume 1.

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good-; Some shelf wear. Clean and tight binding. B000EPMJ3M. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West Volume 2

by Kate B. Carter (Compiler)

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daughters of the Utah Pioneers Date Published: 1940

Description: Acceptable. Black boards, some light wear and scuffing. Corners turned slightly. Some soiling. Binding broke after the front piece. Ex-library stamps. Gilt lettering. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West Volume 2 (Two)

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $25.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. A clean, solidly bound copy. Black, pebbled cloth boards with slightly faded gilt lettering. The top portion of the front, free endpaper has been cut out (possibly where former owner's name was written. ) The rest of the book is intact and in excellent condition--clean with solid binding. 532 pages plus Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Anthony Maneri, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West-Vol 2 a Unique Volume Treating Definite Subjects of Western History

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $29.70

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Black Hard Cover. Utah in Pre-Pioneer Days-Friends of Pioneers-Mountains, Lakes and Streams-Women of the Mormon Battalion-Statehood-And much more.; Vol. 2; 5.75" x 8.5"; 532 + Index pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West-Vol 3 a Unique Volume Treating Definite Subjects of Western History

by Kate B. Carter

price: $33.59

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daughters Of Utah Pioneers Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair. Clean Pages No Markings! Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Former owners name written on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West-Vol 3 a Unique Volume Treating Definite Subjects of Western History

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $36.50

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Gift Inscription on first free end sheet.; Vol. 3; 5.75" x 8.5"; 383 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West Vol 1

by Carter, Kate B

price: $40.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Black cloth Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good. Ink inscription on front fly leaf. Otherwise very good, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West. Volume 10

by Carter, Kate B

price: $65.00

Ships from UT, USA

Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good-; Some shelf wear and fading. Clean and tight binding. This is volume 10 of the 12-volume set. Scarce. B000FIQHM2. 487 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West Volume 12 (Twelve)

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $69.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A clean, solidly bound copy. Black, pebbled cloth boards with slightly faded gilt lettering. One page has a creased corner, and the first 60 pages or so have very slight wrinkled or bumped page corners on the upper, outer edge. This flaw does not affect the text and is only noticeable upon careful inspection. 494 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Anthony Maneri, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West. Volume 9.

by Carter, Kate B

price: $80.00

Ships from UT, USA

Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City Date Published: 1948

Description: Good+; Shelf wear and slight bumping to corners. Edge-wear and fading to spine. This is volume 9 of the 12-volume set. Scarce. B000FITQNO. 541 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orrin Schwab - BOOKS, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West-Vol 12 a Unique Volume Treating Definite Subjects of Western History

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $93.50

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, UT Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Higher Volumes in this series are becoming increasingly more difficult to find. Pioneer routes, Journal and Diary of William Marsden, Exploration of the Rocky Mountian West, Ranching in the Early days, Pioneer Furniture.; Previous owner's Name inside front cover.; Vol. 12; 5.75" x 8.5"; 494 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Confetti Antiques & Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Throbs of the West Volume 7 (Seven)

by Carter, Kate B.

price: $250.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. A clean, solidly bound copy. Black, pebbled cloth boards with slightly faded gilt lettering. The top portion of the front, free endpaper has been cut out (possibly where former owner's name was written. ) The rest of the book is intact and in excellent condition--clean with solid binding. 604 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francis Anthony Maneri, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.