» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart of the Night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heart of the Night

by Barbara Delinsky

About this title: The husky voice of country radio DJ Jared Snow arouses scores of women listeners, each with a fantasy of her own. To Megan he is a figure of strength and comfort. To prominent lawyer Savannah, Megan's friend, he sounds like everything that love can offer. But when Megan is kidnapped, Savannah is shocked to find out that Jared's patter mirrors the wording of the ransom note. Determined to save her friend, she meets Snow face-to-face, but her intended interrogation flares into romantic passion. Still suspicious that he is somehow connected to Megan's disappearance, Savannah must put her heart ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530965 ISBN: 0446530964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530965 ISBN: 0446530964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530965 ISBN: 0446530964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530965 ISBN: 0446530964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 394 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Barbara Delinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book to Remember, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446530965 ISBN: 0446530964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mother's Addict, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, spine is creased, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. Very good. Light general wear. Clean, tight, unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. 0446354775 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446530965 ISBN: 0446530964

Description: Very Good. 0446530964 X-Library hardcover book with paper dust jacket cover, usual library stamps/stickers, protected in mylar plastic, mild shelf rubs, this book is great! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Night used book

The Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. Good Name written in front. No creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bejay's Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps. Edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Barbara Delinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. MMPB. CLEAN AND SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Warner Books ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A great used copy with some rubbing and edge wear to cover. Spine has creases from previous reading. Pages are like new! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. 0446354775 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. 0446354775 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night used book

Heart of the Night

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: Very Good. 0446354775 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Night [Mass Market Paperback] By Delinsky, Barbara new book

Heart of the Night [Mass Market Paperback] By Delinsky, Barbara

by Barbara Delinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780446354776 ISBN: 0446354775

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Mary, Bancroft, MI

"very good mystery and love story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 6, 2009
By Julia

"A light book and of course a bit old-fashioned being written in the 80ies. But I enjoyed it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Sarah, Philadelphia, PA

"My first book by Barbara Delinsky was A Woman Betrayed, which I picked up in the airport on the way to studying abroad in London. I think I read it twice while in London--and it was passed around among the girls in my suite--and a number of times in the years since then.

I picked her up again with Flirting with Pete, and was surprised that I liked it too; however, most libraries don't carry all the books an author writes, so after using up Lansdowne Library's stock of Delinsky, I didn't pursue further.

Now at the Roxborough branch of the Free Library of Philadelphia, I found a number of Delinsky books, and last night I finished Heart of the Night. I think I read it in a day. I'm not sure that she writes perfectly round characters, but she definitely is good at leading your mind in one direction and ending up in another--perhaps I'm impressed because I rarely read "mysteries," although I don't think I'd classify Heart of the Night as a mystery per se. In any case, today I start Delinsky's The Vineyard."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Louise, Ontario, ON, Canada

"Another delightful novel from Delinsky.

From back cover:

"Late night disc jockey, Jared Snow has a smooth, sexy voice on the radio that has many women dreaming of him in their beds at night as they close their eyes to sleep, including twin sisters.

In the relationship between twins Savannah and Susan, it explores sibling rivalry. In the solving of the kidnapping of a society wife, it has a strong element of mystery. And, as the trail leads to Jared Snow, it becomes a love story that is deep and strong with emotional intensity.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Heart of the Night by Barbara Delinsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
13 of 17 (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rekindled

Rekindled

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Moment to Moment

Moment to Moment

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Commitments

Commitments

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Woman's Place

Woman's Place

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

T L C

T L C

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

More Than Friends

More Than Friends

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!