About this title: A book of 135 recipes showing the sophistication of US East Coast cookery. The author, who lives in Martha's Vineyard, emphasizes fresh foods through the seasons, from crispy summer picnics to warming winter soups. It is hand-lettered and illustrated throughout and considered to be an ideal gift.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1986
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1986.
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Quarto, hardcover, fine in near finbe beige decorative dj. The 'Vineyard' is Martha's Vineyard, an island off the coast of Massachusetts where the summer visitors often entertain. Jackie Kennedy has a home there. Index. 159 pp. Charming collection of recipes for soups, salads, main courses, desserts, and breakfasts, with pages bordered by charming watercolors capturing the spirit of a homey island kitchen. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Slight edge wear & light soiling on cover; text looks BRAND NEW! 0316106313. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket, but cover is protected from further damage by new Brodart clear polyester cover AND a copy of front of dust jacket is included beneath it.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 159 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG: Boards lovely. Light edgewear & some scuffing of lower corners. Binding tight & straight. Interior & Text excellent with crisp, clean pages & bright illustrations. No writing, underlining, names, labels or marks.... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Fifth Printing. White boards with red spine with white title. White endpapers. Index. Audience: General/trade. A lovely book full of wonderful recipes, quotations, delightful ... read more
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316106313 Oversized 159pp including index Wonderful colorful Susan Branch illustrations Previous owner's inscription on title page and a notation on one page, otherwise book is AS NEW dust jacke tis price-clipped and has one tiny tear on edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
Date published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780316106313ISBN:0316106313
Description: Near Fine in As New dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dust jacket; few dog-eared pages (straightened); otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! 0316106313. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Price-clipped.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 159 pages. read more
"Susan's first recipe book--and so much more. Just perfect! How many books do you know that are hand written? Yes, Susan Branch had no computer when she wrote her first book so in order to do all her illustrations too she hand wrote her book as well--truly a delicacy among cookbooks."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.