New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The heart of stone : a fairy tale

by Wilhelm Hauff

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Heart of Stone

by Wilhelm Hauff

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1964--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictoral cover, a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, two color illustrations, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Edition-Ex-Library Illustrated by David Levine Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $7.16

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is ex-library with usual markings. Book has edgewear and sunwear to edges. DJ is mylar bound with edgewear, rubbing, and price clip to inside front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone: a Fairy Tale

by Hauff, Wilhelm, And Doris Orgel

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex library book with library stamps, marks. Dust jacket with stickers and in a library mylar sleeve, glued to endpapers. Text otherwise clean and pages intact. Nice decorative borders on all pages. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: First edition. Illustrated by David Levine. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Sticker on dustwrapper flap. Minor shelf rubbing to dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone: a Fairy Tale

by Hauff, Wilhelm:

price: $16.91

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Square. Unpaginated c. 60pp. with border illus. in green by David Levine. Eps. rubbed in one corner. Pap. covered boards, cl. spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart of Stone

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $17.50

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+. 8vo, Unpaginated, No DJ. General wear to edges/corners. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone, : a Fairy Tale By Hauff, Wilhelm

by Wilhelm Hauff

price: $19.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. 1964 stated 1st ed., dj has a gold sticker on it "MacMillan Master Library Edition" no marks inside, dj only clipped w/ some edgewear. Committed to please! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Hear Now, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone

by Wilhelm Hauff

price: $19.50

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Retold by Doris Orgel. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. book is used and missing second title page but still in very good cond. Childrens fairy tale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Book is A Wonderful Thing, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1964

Description: F/VG. 1st ed., large 8vo, illustrated boards, illustrated in two colors throughout by David Levine, retold by Doris Orgel. Fine in very good, price clipped dj, with Library Edition label around lower spine, no other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart of Stone, the

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback Retold by Doris Orgel. Black & white illustrations by David Levine. Dust jacket shows wear and soiling. Internally clean. Hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Heart of Stone a Fairy Tale

by Hauff, Wilhelm Retold By Doris Orgel

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, 1964 Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in G jacket. First Edition. ex school library hard cover in dust jacket good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teresa Coburn, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Heart of Stone: a Fairy Tale

by Hauff, Wilhelm (Retold By Doris Orgel), Illustrated By Levine, David

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, 1964

Description: Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Heart of Stone: a Fairy Tale

by Wilhelm Hauff

price: $9.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1964

Description: Used-Good. Used-good to very good, no DJ. Ex library with usual markings, bumped corners, a tightly bound, clean copy, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Heart of Stone

by Wilhelm Hauff/ Retold By Doris Orgel

price: $13.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: HC and DJ Publisher: The MacMillan Company, N.Y. Date Published: 1964

Description: David Levine. Fair-Good/Fair-Good. 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 Ex-Library Set in the Black Forest of Germany where the forest spirits beckon. An ex-library with spine label and pocket and school stamp on title page. Evidence of adhesive on endpapers. Flaps on dustjacket have been clipped to accomodate pocket Dustjacket has very little wear and a new mylar cover. Tan paper binding with cloth spine is very nice. Text is very clean, unmarked. Has seen very little use. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Heart of Stone, : a Fairy Tale

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $14.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding

Description: Good; Collectible. Brown Marble Cloth Board Hardbound with a dustjacket, David Levine illustrated, STATED FIRST EDITION, binding strong and tight, exlibrary with pocket and stamps, some cover wear, . $3.50 price on dj, "When Peter Munk, a young Black Forester, decides to become a millionaire, he seeks the aid of two powerful forest spirits: Glassman and Hollander Mike. What happens to Peter is told in this fairy tale. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gina's Book & Fudge Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Heart of Stone

by Hauff, Wilhelm

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Levine, David. Fine in Fine jacket. This is a beautiful copy of this charming children's book that has been "retold" by Doris Orgel and is nicely illustrated through-out. In fine, illustrated boards and very nice clean price-clipped dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: River Road Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Heart of Stone

by Hauff, Wilhelm And Orgel, Doris, Illustrated By David Levine

price: $26.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good+ in a Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. Text of book slightly age darkened, light foxing to endpapers. Dj moderately soiled and a bit wrinkled on back panel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Heart of Stone; a Fairy Tale

by Hauff, Wilhelm (Doris Orgel Retelling)

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Levine, David. Good Plus in Very Good Minus jacket. Pages have a warp to them. Dustjacket has light soiling and light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Heart of Stone: a Fairy Tale Retold By Doris Orgel

by Hauff Wilhelm

price: $16.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: HB Publisher: Macmillan, Ny Date Published: 1964

Description: illus by david levine. fine/fine first edition each page has a fine green dec. border. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.