» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Heart of Mathematics: An Invitation to Effective Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Heart of Mathematics: An Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B Burger, Mike Starbird

About this title: An excellent resource for the general reader, the third edition succeeds at uncovering the mathematics inherent in the world around them in an accessible way. It introduces them to the most important and interesting ideas in mathematics while inspiring them to actively engage in mathematical thinking. The emphasis is placed on mathematical methods of investigation as well. Mindscape exercises are also included for the development of application, problem-solving, and argumentation skills. Visualizations techniques are also integrated throughout the book to make key concepts easier for the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger; Michael Starbird

price: $6.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Date Published: 1999-10-29 ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Good. MINOR HIGHLIGHTING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READNET, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $7.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Key College Date Published: 10/29/1999 ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $43.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Publishing, Emeryville, California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Used Fair to Good. The text has some marking, the cover has moderate corner and spine edge scuffing. Has a small tear on the lower front hinge and a tear on the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $46.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Publishing, Emeryville, California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Used Good. Some very minor pencil marking, the cover has light corner scuffs and a very small tear on the hinge has been repaired with clear tape. Has markings on outside edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $53.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Publishing, Emeryville, California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Used Very Good. Light shelf wear, text appears clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $54.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Publishing, Emeryville, California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Used Very Good. The text has very minimal marking, has a "tiny" puncture in the middle of the front cover, otherwise in Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Micheal

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Pub, Emeryville, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781930190016 ISBN: 1930190018

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New copy, still in shrinkwrap. Also includes Manipulative Kit containing CD-ROM, Solids Kit, Proof Puzzles, 3D glasses, and game dice. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger; Michael Starbird

price: $99.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Date Published: 2004-08-18 ISBN-13: 9781931914512 ISBN: 1931914516

Description: Fair. Hardcover. A very-used book, no CD-ROM, No Access codes--edge-worn, scuffed, creased pages, college bookstore stamps and stickers, and markings to the text. No CD-ROM. No access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking (Key Curriculum Press)

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $124.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470412879 ISBN: 0470412879

Description: New. 0470412879 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking (Key Curriculum Press) new book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking (Key Curriculum Press)

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $130.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780470413098 ISBN: 0470413093

Description: New. 0470413093 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics, Student Package: an Invitation to Effective Thinking (Key Curriculum Press) new book

The Heart of Mathematics, Student Package: an Invitation to Effective Thinking (Key Curriculum Press)

by Edward B. Burger

price: $146.02

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2008-06-16 ISBN-13: 9780470413098 ISBN: 0470413093

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics-an Invitation to Effective Thinking Student Package 2e new book

The Heart of Mathematics-an Invitation to Effective Thinking Student Package 2e

by Burger

price: $166.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback CD-ROM Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780470413098 ISBN: 0470413093

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK CD-ROM. 242 by 194 mm. (Hardback CD-ROM) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $5.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Key College ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Good. 1559534079 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $12.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Very Good. 1559534079 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-light shelf wear-Textbook- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger; Michael Starbird

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781931914413 ISBN: 1931914419

Description: Good. This book has been enjoyed by a previous owner. It has minor cover and/or edge wear, and shows some page wrinkling from moisture. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookin' Around, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $17.29

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931914413 ISBN: 1931914419

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tennessee Textbooks, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: Manipulative Kit Alone used book

The Heart of Mathematics: Manipulative Kit Alone

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $19.41

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MISC. SUPPLIES Publisher: Key College ISBN-13: 9781931914505 ISBN: 1931914508

Description: Fair. 1931914508 KIT ONLY! Appears to be missing the pencil, a few straws and pipe cleaners. Since this is a used kit, could have a few additional missing pieces. Plastic zipper pouch is ripped at top. Booklet included. JG ct nh ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $20.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Key College Publishing ISBN-13: 9781931914413 ISBN: 1931914419

Description: Fair. 1931914419 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking used book

The Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $25.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Key College ISBN-13: 9781559534079 ISBN: 1559534079

Description: Fair. 1559534079 Shows heavy use, highlights/marks present, no missing pages. Hardcover. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition used book

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $31.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781931914413 ISBN: 1931914419

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. CD-ROM/GLASSES Not Included. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23869965 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781931914413. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition used book

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $31.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781931914413 ISBN: 1931914419

Description: Good. Hardcover. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. CD-ROM/GLASSES Included. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 22438832 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781931914413. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition used book

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $32.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781931914413 ISBN: 1931914419

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Has minor wear and/or markings. CD-ROM Not Included; GLASSES Included; Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24991402 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781931914413. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition used book

Heart of Mathematics: an Invitation to Effective Thinking, By Burger, 2nd Edition

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $37.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Springer Verlag Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781931914413 ISBN: 1931914419

Description: Fine. Hardcover. Almost new condition. CD-ROM/GLASSES Included; Almost new condition. SKU: 24943185 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9781931914413. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.