» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Heart of danger

by Howard Pease

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Heart of Danger

by Howard Pease

price: $27.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of danger

by Pease, Howard

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows slight wear. Owner's inscription inside cover. 336 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Danger. a Tod Moran Mystery

by Howard Pease

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1946 Date Published: 1946

Description: ISBN. Hardback. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library Copy with the usual faults, card pockets, ink stamps, etc. Blind stamp on title page. Tight sound copy with average wear in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Danger: a Tale of Adventure on Land and Sea With Tod Moran, Third Mate of the Tramp Steamer "Araby"

by Pease, Howard

price: $47.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1946

Description: HB. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 336 pp, green cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, plain endpapers. The book starts with Tod being in a wartime convoy out of Liverpool heading for the Mediterranean. Book #11 from the Tod Moran series. Mattson 57700-11 format #5. corners slight rubbing, pages light toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Danger

by Pease, Howard

price: $49.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Danger

by Pease, Howard

price: $98.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tod Moran Myst Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Co Pub, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: 2 fish w/Anchor tp art. Good Ex-Lib Cond. 5x8" Gd DJ 336pg Tod Moran's travels thru occupied France. Mysterious Adventure Story. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Danger. a Tale of Adventure on Land and Sea With Tod Moran, Third Mate of the Tramp Steamer "Araby"

by Pease, Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1947

Description: Hardback w/o dj, cloth is frayed/torn along spine, cardboard showing cover edges, wear marks inside cover from tape removal, hinges starting, 336 pages, bumped corner, solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Danger ( Tod Moran Mystery )

by Pease, Howard

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good+ jacket. Young Adult. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edward Dutton, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Danger

by Pease, Howard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1947

Description: About Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Owner pen inscription front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Danger

by Howard Pease

price: $27.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781499774504 ISBN: 1499774508

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Danger. a Tale of Adventure on Land and Sea With Tod Moran, Third Mate of the Tramp Steamer "Araby".

by Pease, Howard

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Clothbound. Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City Date Published: 1951

Description: Minor foxing else very good in chipped dust jacket. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 8, 2009
By navenrae

"This book was a gift, the condition was as described. fast shipping I would do business again with this person."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.