» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart of Creation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heart of Creation

by John Main, O.S

About this title: This volume includes John Main's treatment of themes which are important to all those concerned with deepening their spiritual life: the need for spiritual discipline; ways to see the fruits of prayer in daily life; how meditation deepens one's relationship with Christ; and the contemplative experience as the meeting-point of religions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by John Main

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John

price: $2.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Fine. 0824509579 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y58N. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation used book

The Heart of Creation

by Main, John

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826411228 ISBN: 0826411223

Description: Fair. C. Ex-library paperback with identifiers. No spine crease. Moderate bumping and rubbing. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by John Main

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John; Main, Jody S.

price: $3.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824510053 ISBN: 0824510054

Description: Fine. 0824510054 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John, O.S.B.

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co, Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean tight unmarked book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by John Main

price: $3.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean with yellow pages. No names, no stickers. DJ faded along spine. This is the hardcover copy. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by John, O.S.B. Main

price: $4.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by John Main

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad 1989 1st ed, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation used book

The Heart of Creation

by Main, John, O.S, and Freeman, Laurence (Editor)

price: $5.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Continuum Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826411228 ISBN: 0826411223

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of Creation; the Meditative Way used book

Heart of Creation; the Meditative Way

by Main, John

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: HB Publisher: Crossroad Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: As New Condition in As New dj. ISBN # 0824509579 Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation used book

The Heart of Creation

by Main John

price: $7.70

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Crossroad, 1989 Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Trade Paperback. GOOD/No Dj. Religious. ISBN: 0-8245-0957-9. very clean unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation used book

The Heart of Creation

by Main, John

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum Publishing Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780826411228 ISBN: 0826411223

Description: Fine. 0826411223. 8vo-21 x 13.5 cm.; xviii-107 pp. Introduction by Laurence Freeman. Main discovered meditation while a diplomat in the East. He eventually joined a Benedictine monastery outside London, England and finally moved to Montreal, Canada where he founded a community of lay and religious people dedicated to growing through meditation. He died in 1982. A new and unused volume. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation used book

The Heart of Creation

by Main, John

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DLT Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780232518153 ISBN: 0232518157

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation the Meditative Way

by Main, John

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad, N.Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way. [Benedictine] Intro. , Laurence Freeman

by Main, John

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad, NY: Date Published: 1989

Description: VG, clean HB; DJ-VG. xviii + 107 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way By Main, John; Main, Jody S.

by John Main; Jody S. Main

price: $21.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1920-01 ISBN-13: 9780824510053 ISBN: 0824510054

Description: New. Brand New, Never Read, Very Light Shelfwear To Dustjacket From Sitting In The Store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Hbk 107pp ISBN: 0824509579 prev owners' rubber stamp on fep otherwise excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John

price: $2.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by John Main

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1989. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John

price: $2.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 10/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Good. 0824509579 HARDCOVER, HAS MINOR FOXING ON FORE EDGE, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John, O.S.B.

price: $2.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Clean, tight copy. Jacket has minor shelf wear. Money Back Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WhoDang, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way used book

The Heart of Creation: the Meditative Way

by Main, John

price: $3.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine. Very clean pages. Sound binding. Hardback with fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: St. Anthony's Books, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of Creation used book

Heart of Creation

by Main, John, O. S

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780824509576 ISBN: 0824509579

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Ole Fantastique Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Creation

by Main, John, and Main, Jody S

price: $3.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780824510053 ISBN: 0824510054

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. hb, 1989, dj, very nice clean copy, no marks or highlighting, looks like never read, some very minor shelf wear, binding tight, SKU-A175, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.