The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit
Your search:Books»The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit(26 available copies)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780877280736ISBN:0877280738
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780877280736ISBN:0877280738
Description: Trade paperback. In Good condition with underlining throughout text, previous owner's signature ont the half title page and wear to covers. read more
Edition: First PAPERBACK EDITION-5TH IMP. ( 197
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sam Weiser, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780877280736ISBN:0877280738
Description: Good. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223 PAGES. Includes introduction, source references, Pali & sanskrit ( glossary ), & general index. Edgewear, rubbing, bending, & soiling to covers & spine. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser
Date Published: 1973-06-01
ISBN-13:9780877280736ISBN:0877280738
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877280736. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Weiser Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780877280736ISBN:0877280738
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Citadel Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Edition: First edition. First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 1962
ISBN-13:9780877280736ISBN:0877280738
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj has water spotting on back, small tear bottom spine, book in near fine condition 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Colombo: Word of Buddha
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. 8vo, 96pp, Good Hardback. 2nd ED 1956. Binding firm. Handling marks to external boards. Text clean and bright. VG Internally. Spotting to end papers. 181gr. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Citadel Press, USA
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean with annotations. Jacket, with protective plastic cover, shows use. Hard cover clean. As practical today as it was 2500 years ago, the mind doctrine of the Thervada School of Buddhism provides the most simple and effective method of training the mind and developing its latent faculties. This volume is an explanation in simple terms of those Buddhist practices of meditation that ultimately converge in the Way of Mindfulness, which is the heart of the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Rider & Co.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 223pp, VG Hardback in VG Dustjacket. 1ST ED 1962. Binding firm. Text clean. Light wear only. VG+ internally. 440gr. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.