» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit

by Nyanaponika Thera

About this title: A handbook of mental training based on the Buddha's way of mindfulness. A classic in the field.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and

by Nyanaponika, Nyanaponika A. Thera

price: $6.47

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and

by Nyanaponika, Nyanaponika A. Thera

price: $6.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: Fine. Unread store stock copy, just the cover may have minor edge wear and light corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and

by Nyanaponika; Thera, N.

price: $7.82

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser, York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: Trade paperback. In Good condition with underlining throughout text, previous owner's signature ont the half title page and wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and Sanskrit used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and Sanskrit

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First PAPERBACK EDITION-5TH IMP. ( 197 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sam Weiser, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: Good. Religion. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223 PAGES. Includes introduction, source references, Pali & sanskrit ( glossary ), & general index. Edgewear, rubbing, bending, & soiling to covers & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and

by Nyanaponika~Nyanaponika A. Thera

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit

by Thera, Nyanaponika

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness

by Nyanaponika, Thera

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. 0877280738 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and

by Nyanaponika / Thera, Nyanaponika A.

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Date Published: 1973-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780877280736. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and

by Nyanaponika, Nyanaponika A. Thera

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness. With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and Sanskrit

by Nyanaponika Thera

price: $16.17

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1969

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and Sanskrit used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and Sanskrit

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $24.00

Ships from CHIRIQ, PANAMA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj has water spotting on back, small tear bottom spine, book in near fine condition 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mark, CHIRIQ, PANAMA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation

by Thera, Nyanaponika;

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Samuel Weiser

Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good. No Jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness. With an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated From the Pali and Sanskrit

by Nyanaponika Thera

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness

by Nyanaponika, Thera

price: $8.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Weiser Books ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. 0877280738 *BRAND NEW* Ships Same Day or Next! Ships From Springfield, VA USA! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Nataraj Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The dustjacket has overall wear with chipping and tearing, discolored edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): a new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): a

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RED WHEEL/WEISER Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. A handbook of mental training based on the Buddha's way of mindfulness. A classic in the field. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, With an Anthology of Relevant

by Nyanaponika, N. Thera

price: $11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation (Satipatthana): A Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness, with an Anthology of Relevant Texts Translated from the Pali and Sanskrit

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $12.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness new book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation: Satipatthna: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness

by Thera Nyanaponika

price: $13.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Weiser Books Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Buddhist Meditation

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CITADEL PRESS ISBN-13: 9781127624478 ISBN: 1127624474

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Colombo: Word of Buddha Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. 8vo, 96pp, Good Hardback. 2nd ED 1956. Binding firm. Handling marks to external boards. Text clean and bright. VG Internally. Spotting to end papers. 181gr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Heart of Buddhist Meditation; a Handbook of Mental Training Basedon the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket including two long closed tears reinforced with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of Buddhist Meditation new book

Heart of Buddhist Meditation

by Thera Nyanaponika

price: $20.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877280736 ISBN: 0877280738

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Buddhist Meditation, the: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness

by Thera, Nyanaponika

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press, USA Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used book. Text clean with annotations. Jacket, with protective plastic cover, shows use. Hard cover clean. As practical today as it was 2500 years ago, the mind doctrine of the Thervada School of Buddhism provides the most simple and effective method of training the mind and developing its latent faculties. This volume is an explanation in simple terms of those Buddhist practices of meditation that ultimately converge in the Way of Mindfulness, which is the heart of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Heart of Buddhist Meditation: a Handbook of Mental Training Based on the Buddha's Way of Mindfulness

by Thera, Nyanaponika A.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Buddhist Publication Society Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9789552401008 ISBN: 9552401003

Description: Good. 9552401003. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Keegan, Derwood, MD

"I read this because I am a sheep (it's on Sam Harris' recommended booklist). Best book on meditation I've ever read. I have this problem where I only believe things I read in books, so no matter how many times Shugen tells us to "maintain the thread of concentration" through sesshin, I don't listen. But I listen to Nyanaponika Thera.

I just spent three days in an empty room, and I couldn't have been peachier. I am totally enthused to rock out the last four months at ZMM."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2007
By Alex, Brooklyn, NY

"This book is more difficult than most of the Buddhist books I've been reading. It takes a decidedly theoretical approach both in content and tone. However, it introduced me to some useful concepts, such as cultivating an attitude of "Bare Attention" to whatever arises in your mind, without adding extra judgments. If judgment arises, you simply try to notice that with Bare Attention."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.