About this title: In this grimly comic allegory of the Russian Revolution, a Moscow professor grafts human organs onto a dog; the dog escapes, wreaking havoc for the professor and possibly for humanity.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.; A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 146 pp.; 21 cm. Translated from the Russian. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Browning. Stated "First edition. " read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good. First printing, evergreen black cat book, very small stain to outside of pages, inside pages nice and tight and clean, no creases, looks unread. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780802150592ISBN:0802150594
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, pages are clean and bright; wraps are scratched and there is minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802150592ISBN:0802150594
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light curling to book and cover corners. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service
Date Published: 1988-10-01
ISBN-13:9780822205074ISBN:0822205076
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822205074. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Pr
Date Published: 1987-08-01
ISBN-13:9780802150592ISBN:0802150594
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802150592. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780802150592ISBN:0802150594
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press Evergreen E-841
Date Published: 1982
Description: Translated by Mirra Ginsburg. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover shows wear arund edgesa and folding along spine. Slight wear to the color on the front cover. 146 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780099529941ISBN:0099529947
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. A rich, successful moscow professor befriends a stray dog and attempts a scientific first by transplanting into it the testicles and pituitary gland of a recently deceased man. a distinctly worryingly human animal is now on the loose, and the professor's hitherto respectable life becomes a nightmare beyond endurance. (Paperback) read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good + First U.S. Edition. First Printing. VG+. Hardcover, brown cloth with silver gilt titles, no DJ, 123 pp, thin 12 mo, rubbing to cloth, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ast, Moscow
Date Published: 2005
Description: Like New. 2005 Hardcover. **IN RUSSIAN**. Pgs. clean, tight, NO marks. NO DJ (as issued? ). Boards: fully illustrated, clean, no sig. wear. Great condition. read more
Description: Harcourt Brace, 1968, 1st ed. , hardcover, very good in very good dj (edgewear to bottom edge of book and dj, dj chipped at fold of flaps), in mylar, fiction, blm50. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Collins Harwill, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780002713047ISBN:0002713047
Description: Very Good. Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" A review copy, with the Collins stamp on half-title page. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on this title. Novels written by good writers (and Bulgakov certainly belongs here) in Russia during the communist regime, inevitably bore some hidden meaning, usually a satire or parable of the ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Collins & Harvill Press, London
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780002613033ISBN:0002613034
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from Russian by Michael Glenny. Mikhail Afanasyevich Bulgakov May 15 [O.S. May 3] 1891, Kiev-March 10, 1940, Moscow) was a Russian novelist and playwright active in the first half of the 20th century. He is best known for the novel The Master and Margarita, which The Times has called one of the masterpieces of the 20th century. read more
"ha-ha-ha...really god and funny book. As I'm russian and I know histiry of my country well, I can say that almost everything is true. It's sadly that our history is such, but the book is humoristic, so I really enjoy it)))"
"A quick read, slightly dated, and can be at times confusing if you're not well versed in Russian literature or society. Like Master and Margarita, very dark, cynical and brooding. However, it's excellent. A great supernatural story from a twisted mind."
"Bulgakov's novella 'A Dogs Heart' portrays a satirical post-1917, Bolchevikian Russia in negative light. The plot line circles around Sharik, a helpless, stray dog who becomes an unwilling patient in Dr. Filipp Filippovich Preobrazhenskys' avant-garde experiment and (not unlike Gregor Samsa in Franz Kafka's existentialist novel 'The Metamorphosis') progressively converts form.
Sharik becomes Polygraf Polygrafovich Sharikov, a fully fledged human being. This character becomes the vehicle for Bulgakov's onslaught on Soviet Russia. Sharikov, through association becomes a crude, manual labour working 'proletariat supporting', cat chasing brute, this is in stark contrast to his liberal, intellectual bourgeoisie masters. This opposing stand-point sparks comedy, controversy and contention. The dissimilarity also allows the author to develop and maintain ethical dialogue. Displaying the conflictual class struggle between bourgeoisie and proletariat at the time of writing.
Here, due to the complex and diverse characters, Bulgakov manages expertly to demonstrate his powers of literature by skillfully and continually switching social perspective. Allowing for, at just 113 pages, a very deceivingly in-depth read. The influence of H.G. Wells can also be seen within 'A Dog's Heart'; the ideas of unprecedented science and human creation add to the myriad of perspectives achieved.
It could be said though, that the novella tends to grind along painstakingly slow for the first third, with the comedy becoming especially drab and monotonous. Aside from this relatively minor criticism however, 'A Dog's Heart' is extremely memorable; well worth a read.
Next on the Bugakov check list: Master and Margarita."
"This book was fast-paced, entertaining, and somewhat funny (in a Soviet way). It's quite short and could easily have been twice as long, but I was happy with the length of this one, because it makes it not seem to insist on itself. This would be great for a stage or movie adaptation."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.