» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart of a dog.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heart of a dog.

by Mikhail Afanasvich Bulgakov

About this title: In this grimly comic allegory of the Russian Revolution, a Moscow professor grafts human organs onto a dog; the dog escapes, wreaking havoc for the professor and possibly for humanity.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasvich

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 123 p. 19 cm. Translation of: Sobach serdtse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Ginsburg Mirra, Bulgakov Mikhail

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394623801 ISBN: 0394623800

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Dog used book

Heart of a Dog

by Mikhail Bulgakov; Translator-Mirra Ginsburg

price: $2.93

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-01-21 ISBN-13: 9780802150592 ISBN: 0802150594

Description: Good. Wear to bottom right corner of book...the rest of the book is great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Mikhail Afanasevich Bulgakov

price: $3.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780394623801 ISBN: 0394623800

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov; Ginsburg

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394624426 ISBN: 0394624424

Description: Reader copy. Hole punch in front cover, slight underlining, previous owner signed title page. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich; Glenny, Michael (Translated By)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc.; A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ix, 146 pp.; 21 cm. Translated from the Russian. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Browning. Stated "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Mikhail Bulgakov

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. First printing, evergreen black cat book, very small stain to outside of pages, inside pages nice and tight and clean, no creases, looks unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $7.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394623801 ISBN: 0394623800

Description: Fine. 0394623800 Grove Press paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Dog used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, and Ginsburg, Mirra (Translated by)

price: $9.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802150592 ISBN: 0802150594

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine, pages are clean and bright; wraps are scratched and there is minor edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 123 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $9.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE HARVILL

Description: Good + Trade paperback in good + condition. There is very little edge rubing, pages are clean, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Dog used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, and Ginsburg, Mirra (Translated by)

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150592 ISBN: 0802150594

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light curling to book and cover corners. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $10.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatist's Play Service Date Published: 1988-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780822205074 ISBN: 0822205076

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780822205074. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Dog new book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, and Ginsburg, Mirra (Translated by)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150592 ISBN: 0802150594

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 84 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Dog new book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Afanasevich

price: $12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1987-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780802150592 ISBN: 0802150594

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802150592. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of a Dog new book

Heart of a Dog

by Mikhail Bulgakov

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802150592 ISBN: 0802150594

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail (Mirra Ginsburg, Trans)

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st PB Edition 1st Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket 123pgs Trade Size Paperback. Clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $13.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Evergreen E-841 Date Published: 1982

Description: Translated by Mirra Ginsburg. Fine and bright illustrated stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of a Dog

by Mikhail Bulgakov

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover shows wear arund edgesa and folding along spine. Slight wear to the color on the front cover. 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Heart of a Dog:

by Bulgakov, Mikhail Translator: Glenny, Michael

price: $20.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099529941 ISBN: 0099529947

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 144 pages. A rich, successful moscow professor befriends a stray dog and attempts a scientific first by transplanting into it the testicles and pituitary gland of a recently deceased man. a distinctly worryingly human animal is now on the loose, and the professor's hitherto respectable life becomes a nightmare beyond endurance. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of a Dog used book

The Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail, and Glenay, Micheal (Translated by)

price: $23.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860460821 ISBN: 1860460828

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + First U.S. Edition. First Printing. VG+. Hardcover, brown cloth with silver gilt titles, no DJ, 123 pp, thin 12 mo, rubbing to cloth, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ast, Moscow Date Published: 2005

Description: Like New. 2005 Hardcover. **IN RUSSIAN**. Pgs. clean, tight, NO marks. NO DJ (as issued? ). Boards: fully illustrated, clean, no sig. wear. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harcourt Brace, 1968, 1st ed. , hardcover, very good in very good dj (edgewear to bottom edge of book and dj, dj chipped at fold of flaps), in mylar, fiction, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $46.76

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collins Harwill, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780002713047 ISBN: 0002713047

Description: Very Good. Very Good Octavo(8vo), approx.8" A review copy, with the Collins stamp on half-title page. Trade paperback, a solid, tightly bound and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information on this title. Novels written by good writers (and Bulgakov certainly belongs here) in Russia during the communist regime, inevitably bore some hidden meaning, usually a satire or parable of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of a Dog

by Bulgakov, Mikhail

price: $66.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins & Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780002613033 ISBN: 0002613034

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated from Russian by Michael Glenny. Mikhail Afanasyevich Bulgakov May 15 [O.S. May 3] 1891, Kiev-March 10, 1940, Moscow) was a Russian novelist and playwright active in the first half of the 20th century. He is best known for the novel The Master and Margarita, which The Times has called one of the masterpieces of the 20th century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Vita_lina, Barnaul, 04, Russian Federation

"ha-ha-ha...really god and funny book. As I'm russian and I know histiry of my country well, I can say that almost everything is true. It's sadly that our history is such, but the book is humoristic, so I really enjoy it)))"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Erika Lee, Philadelphia, PA

"A quick read, slightly dated, and can be at times confusing if you're not well versed in Russian literature or society. Like Master and Margarita, very dark, cynical and brooding. However, it's excellent. A great supernatural story from a twisted mind."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Aziz, Bury St. Edmunds, The United Kingdom

"Bulgakov's novella 'A Dogs Heart' portrays a satirical post-1917, Bolchevikian Russia in negative light. The plot line circles around Sharik, a helpless, stray dog who becomes an unwilling patient in Dr. Filipp Filippovich Preobrazhenskys' avant-garde experiment and (not unlike Gregor Samsa in Franz Kafka's existentialist novel 'The Metamorphosis') progressively converts form.

Sharik becomes Polygraf Polygrafovich Sharikov, a fully fledged human being. This character becomes the vehicle for Bulgakov's onslaught on Soviet Russia. Sharikov, through association becomes a crude, manual labour working 'proletariat supporting', cat chasing brute, this is in stark contrast to his liberal, intellectual bourgeoisie masters. This opposing stand-point sparks comedy, controversy and contention. The dissimilarity also allows the author to develop and maintain ethical dialogue. Displaying the conflictual class struggle between bourgeoisie and proletariat at the time of writing.

Here, due to the complex and diverse characters, Bulgakov manages expertly to demonstrate his powers of literature by skillfully and continually switching social perspective. Allowing for, at just 113 pages, a very deceivingly in-depth read. The influence of H.G. Wells can also be seen within 'A Dog's Heart'; the ideas of unprecedented science and human creation add to the myriad of perspectives achieved.

It could be said though, that the novella tends to grind along painstakingly slow for the first third, with the comedy becoming especially drab and monotonous. Aside from this relatively minor criticism however, 'A Dog's Heart' is extremely memorable; well worth a read.

Next on the Bugakov check list: Master and Margarita."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Patrick, Alameda, CA

"This book was fast-paced, entertaining, and somewhat funny (in a Soviet way). It's quite short and could easily have been twice as long, but I was happy with the length of this one, because it makes it not seem to insist on itself. This would be great for a stage or movie adaptation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Heart of a dog. by Mikhail Afanasvich Bulgakov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.