» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Madeleine Blais, Geneva Overholser (Foreword by)

About this title: Pulitzer prize-winning journalist Madeleine Blais is perhaps best known for her insightful essays chronicling the experiences of the disadvantaged and dispossessed members of American society. But even when she trains her journalistic eye on individuals in less extreme circumstances, what sets her writing apart is a remarkable talent for conveying the psychological reality of each subject's world. In this volume, she has gathered 15 of her most memorable essays, vivid portraits that speak to the realities of contemporary American experience. It tells the stories of a schizophrenic woman who ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Amherst MA: University of Massachusetts Press 1992, HB, 341p., vg/vg, scuffing to edges of blue dustjacket, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism [Hardcover] By Blais... used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism [Hardcover] By Blais...

by Madeleine Blais

price: $6.11

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1992-10 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Like New. Excellent Shape, some dustjacket shelf wear, name inside cover otherwise perfect Shape, International orders sent via priority air mail. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Madeleine Blais

price: $8.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Madeleine Blais

price: $8.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Signed Wraps lightly rubbed. Signed on title page. xiii, 341 pp. Gathers 15 of Pulitzer prizewinning journalist Blais's most memorable essays, including conversations with novelist Mary Gordon and biographer Justin Kaplan, and a profile of playwright Tennessee Williams at the end of his career. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Good in Good jacket. Author Inscribed read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument used book

The Heart is an Instrument

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $28.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Portraits in Journalism. Hardcover, dust jacket has light edge rubbing otherwise the jacket is near fine. The book itself is fine, with clean, unmarked pages. The book was lightly or never fully read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $39.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. AS NEW-still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Madeleine Blais

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Madeleine Blais

price: $2.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heart is an Instrument

by Madeleine Blais

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: University Of Massachusetts Press Paperback-(1992)-Signed-Pristine Condition- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: PAM'S PAPERBACKS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Massachusetts, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 0870237721 Prior owner's name. Paper white, pages unmarked, binding firm. Very shelfworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, Amherst Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: VG in VG- jacket. 341pp. Owner's name FEP, mark BEP, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $19.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Good. 0870237721 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Mass Press, Amherst

Description: F in F jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Blais, Madeleine

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Massachusetts Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Signed Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket is shelfworn, book is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Odyssey Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism used book

The Heart is an Instrument: Portraits in Journalism

by Madeleine Blais

price: $40.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870237720 ISBN: 0870237721

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.