Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight but suspect. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, touch more along extremities, pgs clean/white, b&w plates/frontispiece/illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: Victory Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: c. 1919
Description: Fair, None. 8vo, 514, Victory Edition. Blue cloth with paper flag inset and embossed lettering Cover is splayed, bumped and bruised. Previous owner name on front pastedown. Endpapers are foxed. Photos and text are clean with except a few pages which appear to have ghost printing from reverse side. Lots of photos, include President Wilson's War Address, sections on the air war, submarines, early tanks and sinking of the Lusitania. read more
Description: Very Good. Victory edition c 1919, blue cloth hardcover, color label of american flag on front cover, wonderful B&W photos throughout, B/W maps, no internal markings, cover has 1/2 round stain on spine and light wear to covers, a tight solid copy.; 514 pages. read more
Edition: Victory Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 576 pp. Black & white photographs. Blue cloth boards have rubbed edges, flag illustration pastedown in lightly scuffed. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
Edition: 1st?
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: L.H. Walter
Date Published: c1919
Description: b/w photos, repros. Near fine, no dj, bright gold-stamped red cloth. Clean, tight. 514 pgs, Floral motif endpapers. Handsome World War I history. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L.H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Includesthe official story of American Operations in France by General John J. Pershing. Illustrated. Cracked hinge inside front cover. Minor wear due to age. 514 pages. read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Publisher not identified
Date Published: 1918
Description: 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) Description: This is the salesman's dummy copy. Includes samples of the text and illustrations; the ''Selling Talk'' page gives the patter the salesman is supposed to use; a page at the rear identifies the two binding options with ordering prices. This indicates that the book was issued in cloth with a ''patriotic inlay'' on the cover, and in law buckram. A sample spine strip showing the binding for the 'law buckram' edition is pasted to the rear endpaper. The order ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Numerous b&w photographs. Nr FINE. 514p+ Blue pictorial cloth with plate on cover depicting the American flag., Detailed history of World War I, battles and important events, with maps, photos & drawings. A bright, crisp, tight copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Numerous b&w photos. FINE/no DJ. 8vo, 514pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering, green floral endpapers. Near pristine condition. History of World War I, stories from the, battlefield, containing Photos of the War, with Maps and Chronology. Clean, tight and bright. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: H. Miller & Co., Chicago
Date Published: 1919
Description: VG/NONE. Final printing of full book to contain also: The Official Story of American Operations in France by General John J. Pershing, with special chapters by Hon. James Martin Miller, and contributing editor to be William Dunseath Eaton. This is a pre-publication salesman's sample, used by salesmen to get orders and choose bindings (this salesman wasn't too good, as there are several blank pages where orders should have been recorded). A sample red cloth spine is glued onto back pastedown. ... read more
Edition: Victory edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington: Unites States Government Publishing House
Date Published: 1919
Description: Description: 514 p. : front.; 21 cm. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918--United States. Fine copy in the original blind-bordered and color decorated cloth covered boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands. Remains an uncommonly good example; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 514. read more
Description: Very Good. Beautiful illustrations and B/W photos. Pictorial cover with flag paste up. Pictorial history of the world war for liberty. Victory edition. VG. Blue boards. Original 1919 edition. read more
Edition: Victory edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Washington: Unites States Government Publishing House
Date Published: 1919
Description: Description: 514 p. : front.; 21 cm. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918--United States. Fine copy in the original blind-bordered and color decorated cloth covered boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands. Remains an uncommonly good example; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L.H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: illustrated; maps. Good. No dust jacket. some edge wear; ft hinge cracked but holding, book a bit wobbley; pg edges foxed; interior is clean, very readable; name, date on ffep. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L H Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth with full-color American flag paste down on cover, soiling, staining, corners and spine ends worn, hinge broken between illustrations before title page; page block yellowing. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. H. Walter
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth. Edges dust soiled & foxed. Tips bumped. Some shelf rubbing. Name & dates on endpaper. Hinge starting two pages in. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.