» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Hear Me, My Chiefs!: Nez Perce Legend and History

by Lucullus Virgil McWhorter

About this title: Although even the earliest origins of the Nez Perce are explored, the major portion of the book concentrates on the Nez Perce War of 1877. These peaceable and prosperous people were oppressed, persecuted, misunderstood, and badgered, yet avoided war until fateful forces pushed them into it. McWhorter was devoted to the Nez Perce and spent years ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs: Nez Perce Legend and History

by Lucullus Virgil McWhorter

price: $13.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Printers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780870043161 ISBN: 0870043161

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs! Nez Perce Legend and History

by McWhorter, Lucullus Virgil

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID Date Published: 1952

Description: Very good-condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xxvi, 640 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover binding with moderate discoloration (darkening) to top of spine, and along the extremities of the boards; small bump to corner of lower front cover. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, including a tiny tear and minor rubbing, and one small rectangular spot of minor discoloration near the bottom of the spine from old dustjacket protector adhesive; bright and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs! : Nez Perce Legend and History

by McWhorter, Lucullus Virgil

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870043161 ISBN: 0870043161

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. PLEASE NOTE: Due to size and weight, this item is only available for US Media* Mail shipping. All orders carefully packed to ensure stated condition upon arrival. Domestic orders include USPS Delivery Confirm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Zone, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs: Nez Perce Legend and History

by McWhorter, Lucullus Virgil

price: $33.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Printers Ltd, Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780870043161 ISBN: 0870043161

Description: Near Fine. Third printing. 640 pp. Hardcover, orange cloth, illustrated, 8vo. Near Fine copy in Good dust jacket: Slightest bumping to tips; contents are Fine. Clean, bright and unmarked text. Tight copy. DJ shows some snagging and shallow tearing along edges; light chipping at corners and head of spine. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs! Nez Perce Legend and History

by McWhorter, L. V.

price: $39.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780870043161 ISBN: 0870043161

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Octavo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Originally published in 1952, this footnoted account deals mainly with the Nez Perce War of 1877, but also includes chapters on tribal history. Illustrated with photos. 640 pp. with appendices, sources, index. CONDITION: DJ in new mylary has rubbing at tips and folds, Book is clean, bright, tight. Contents clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Primary Source Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs! Nez Perce Legend and History

by Lucullus Virgil McWhorter; Editor-Ruth Bordin

price: $55.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Printers Ltd Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780870043161 ISBN: 0870043161

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs! Nez Perce Legend and History

by Lucullus Virgil McWhorter; Editor-Ruth Bordin

price: $63.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Printers Ltd Date Published: 1984-05 ISBN-13: 9780870043161 ISBN: 0870043161

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hear Me, My Chiefs! : Nez Perce Legend and History

by McWhorter, Lucullus Virgil

price: $13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Caxton Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780870043161 ISBN: 0870043161

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. The edges are soiled. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.