» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

America's Robert E. Lee

by Henry Steele Commager

About this title: A fully illustrated biography of the great Southern general which recreates his boyhood, his family life and his career.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele, And Ward, Lynd

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 111 p. illus. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Henry Steele Commager, Lynd Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395067079 ISBN: 0395067073

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Henry Steele Commager, Lynd Ward

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395067079 ISBN: 0395067073

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Houghton mifflin 1951 yellow cloth hardback. spine missing cloth, worn copy but pages all here. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele, and Ward, Lynd

price: $2.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket. edge wear cover wear. 111 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele And Ward, Lynd

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Many Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Private school library with normal flaws. The hard cover has some shelf wear around the edges and the corners and spine...Tape stains on the hard cover.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Henry Steele Commager, Lynd Ward

price: $2.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395067079 ISBN: 0395067073

Description: Good. Good with no d/j. Mild edge wear, clean pages, sound binding, spine cover a bit loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E Lee (Young American Book Club Edition)

by Henry Steele Commager And Lynd Ward

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated by Lynd Ward. Good. Bumped corners, library wear. Pictorial covers.; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Lakes Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele & Ward, Lynd

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ohio: Young America Book Club, 1951 Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. 7 x 9. Biographical book with color illustrations. Suitable for all ages. Very good condition with shelf wear around edges. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele, and Lee, Robert E, and Ward, Lynd

price: $4.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395067079 ISBN: 0395067073

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

America's Robert E. Lee used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele And Ward, Lynd

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair-Good. 112 pages. ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Some soiling to pages; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 061949. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee: First Edition

by Henry Steele Commager

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 111 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Henry Steele Commager, Lynd Ward

price: $4.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780395067079 ISBN: 0395067073

Description: Very Good. Young America Book Club. VG- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele & Ward, Lynd

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverside Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; *** Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light fading and wear to spine edges. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele, and Ward, Lynd

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 111 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Clean interior firmly bound in clean illustrated boards with light shelfwear to spine end. No fading or stains that I see. No dust jacket as issued. Illustrations throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas Robert E Lee

by Ward

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas Robert E Lee

by Commager And Ward

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Steele Commanger And Lynd Ward, New York Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780395067079 ISBN: 0395067073

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas Robert E Lee

by Commager & Ward

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas Robert E Lee

by Commager And Ward

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Henry Steele, And Ward, Lynd Commager

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 6th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Houghton And Mifflin; Boston; 1951; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book has not had much use. Outside pictorial covers show some minor wear to the outside corners. This is NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keller Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele

price: $7.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Houghton, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Ward, Lynd. NF/with spine crack. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E Lee

by Ward

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. REAR END SHEET TRON OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Henry Steele, And Ward, Lynd Commager

price: $8.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 6th Printing Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 7th printing. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Good condition. Fast Shipping! ! ! May contain readers names, highlighting, or notes. Average shelf wear. Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Robert E. Lee

by Commager, Henry Steele & Lynd Ward

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin-Young America Book Club Edition Date Published: 1951

Description: Lynd Ward. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Color illustrated Boards, 111 pages, illustrated in Color and Black & White by Lynd Ward. In Very Good-condition, no dust jacket. Juvenile Literature that is the story of General Robert E. Lee's life, from his birth through his military history to his defeat in the Civil War. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Steinbeck, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.