Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 7th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Many
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated. Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Private school library with normal flaws. The hard cover has some shelf wear around the edges and the corners and spine...Tape stains on the hard cover.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ohio: Young America Book Club, 1951
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. 7 x 9. Biographical book with color illustrations. Suitable for all ages. Very good condition with shelf wear around edges. No markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1951
Description: Fair-Good. 112 pages. ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Some soiling to pages; good solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Children's Inventory No: 061949. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 111 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverside Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; *** Very Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light fading and wear to spine edges. *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 111 p. illus. 25 cm. Includes Illustrations. Clean interior firmly bound in clean illustrated boards with light shelfwear to spine end. No fading or stains that I see. No dust jacket as issued. Illustrations throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Steele Commanger And Lynd Ward, New York
Date Published: 0000
ISBN-13:9780395067079ISBN:0395067073
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 6th Printing
Date Published: 1951
Description: Very Good. Houghton And Mifflin; Boston; 1951; Hardcover; -2; -2Very Good+; 8vo 8"-9" tall; Book is in Very Good Plus condition with a tight binding and clean crisp pages. Book has not had much use. Outside pictorial covers show some minor wear to the outside corners. This is NOT an ex-library book, but has come from a personal collection. read more
Edition: 7th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1951
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. REAR END SHEET TRON OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 6th Printing
Date Published: 1951
Description: Good. 7th printing. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Good condition. Fast Shipping! ! ! May contain readers names, highlighting, or notes. Average shelf wear. Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin-Young America Book Club Edition
Date Published: 1951
Description: Lynd Ward. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Color illustrated Boards, 111 pages, illustrated in Color and Black & White by Lynd Ward. In Very Good-condition, no dust jacket. Juvenile Literature that is the story of General Robert E. Lee's life, from his birth through his military history to his defeat in the Civil War. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.