|
available COPIES
About this title: Relates basic rules for maintaining good health--adequate diet, cleanliness, exercise, rest, and regular checkups.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Health can be fun
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1943
Description: Leaf, Munro. Poor. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Considerable wear on all edges and spine ends. at one time both covers have been tape repaired, but both are loose again, an interesting wartime book by Munro Leaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wordsmith,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Pictorial Cover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1943
Description: Munro Leaf. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Thirteenth impression. Boards worn, library stamps and markings. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Description: GOOD. USED 1943. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. B. LIPPICOTT
Description: RETIRED FROM CHURCH LIBRARY, TYPICAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, RED CLOTH IN GOOD+ CONDITION. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun;
by
Munro Leaf
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: F. A. Stokes co
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. Hardcover; ex-library; no DJ. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: F. A. Stokes Co., New York and Philadelphia
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No dust jacket. 55 p. illus. (part col. ) 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. (Children's) read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Munro Leaf; Illustrator-Munro Leaf
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good. Book was donated by Library and is in very good condition. We serve thousands of customers. Same day shipping USPS. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf
Edition: 19th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Leaf. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED REBIND COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf
Edition: 16th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Leaf. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf
Edition: 16th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Leaf. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro, Illustrated By Munro Leaf
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Fair. HC. Stated First Printing. G/-; foxing, staining; book plate glued to inside front cover; B&W and red illos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Publisher: J.B. LIPPINCOTT 1943
Description: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: 1st
Publisher: Stokes, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good in None jacket. 55 pages. Black & white illustrations by author. Cover has light edgewear. Previous owner's sticker on front end paper. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Munro Leaf
Edition: Fourth Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. This is a fun book! The cover is red cloth with black writing. It does have some wear and a few minor stains. The binding is tight and pages are clean with the exception of page 53 that has an orange crayon mark across the "sad face. " The illustrations of the stick people are wonderful! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Munro Leaf
Binding: Hardcover; Sixth Printing
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1943
Description: VG-/VG- A bit cocked, shelfworn, very good-in shelfworn dust jacket, a few edgetears and small edgechips. Brown stain along edge of flap and front fixed endpaper where flaps were once taped down. Pages clean and complete.; 7.5X10. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Candy Griffin,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun: Words and Pictures
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott
Date Published: 1943
Description: VERY GOOD MINUS. 1943 large red hardcover, 3rd impression. No dust jacket. Cover a little worn (corners just starting to fray) and a little discolored (boy's shirt on cover has been colored orange, a couple of pen scribbles on back cover, back cover has some small white waterspots). Sound binding. Pages are a little fragile due to age but are undamaged; have a few light finger smudges but are unmarked. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wood's Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: fourteenth pri
Binding: hb;
Publisher: LIPPINCOTT
Date Published: 1943;
Description: Gd. Corner extremeties slightly rubbed; ex-library; clean text _PAB_ read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York
Description: 1943. Hardcover. First edition, first printing. No dust jacket. Retired from school library, with small stamp on rear pastedown and sticker residue on spine as indications. Front free endpage is missing and facing page edge is crumpled. Text pages are clean and bright. 55 pp. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Munro Leaf
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Lippincott
Date Published: 1943-06
ISBN-13: 9780397300938
ISBN: 039730093X
Description: Fair. Red cloth picture cover hardback. Illustrated by Munro Leaf. Front fly leaf has two small spots of ink markings and inside back cover has two ink markings probably by a child. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun: Words and Pictures
by
Munro Leaf
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AGood_Book,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun: Words and Pictures
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott
Description: Good. B0007F1WMS Dust cover missing. read more
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: A HARDBACK
Publisher: FREDERICK A STOKES, NY
Date Published: 1943
Description: WORDS AND PICTURES BY AUTHOR. Good. SLIGHTLY OVERSIZED RED BOARDS, BLACK LETTERING AND DESIGN, NORMAL USE WEAR, SOILING AND FADING, 55 PAGES. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK BUDDY,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, NY
Date Published: 1943
Description: G- No Jacket. 2nd impression. Heavy wear to book cover at corners and top and bottom of spine. Cover is worn away along front of spine above midpoint and is rubbed, faded, and water stained on front and back. Evidence of sticker removed from front fly sheet. Binding is secure and contents are complete. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee's Book Attic,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1943
Description: Leaf, Munro. Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a clever and cute books, illustrated by Munro Leaf. Done in large print, this book tells children how they should behave, prefacing everything on whether it is healthy or not. Children should go to bed when told, because crying and whining is not healthy, and they should stop acting like a two-year-old! Very funny book! One of the pages near the middle has a 1" tear at the bottom, and the last page has two very small tears at the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nan's Book Shop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Health Can Be Fun
by
Leaf, Munro
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: FREDERICK A STOKES CO
ISBN-13: 9781131338804
ISBN: 1131338804
Description: Fair No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=2841307&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|