» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Health and the Rise of Civilization

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

About this title: In this book, the author challenges the popular assumption that "primitive" societies are poor, ill, and malnourished, and that progress through civiliztion automatically implies improved health. Cohen reviews the major prehistoric social and technological transformations that resulted in the emergence of civilization, and evaluates the impact of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $2.19

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good in very good jacket. Light shelf wear on jacket, some markings and writing Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $2.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, Professor

price: $3.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, Professor

price: $4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual markings; myler covering; (Shelf C13); 285pp; "The author provides fascinating evidence about the actual effects of civilization on health. He argues that patterns of health and disease have changed in response to the development of civilization"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $6.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Hardcover in dust jacket. Clean text. VG+/Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $6.81

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Good. Excellent copy ~ DJ in excellent condition showing modest edgewear/rubbing ~ HC in excellent condition w/corners sharp ~ Inside pages clean ~ Binding tight & square ~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Professor Mark Nathan

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good. 0300040067 Hardcover book in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $7.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Black cloth, gilt lettering. The authors blurb with photo has been cut from the dustjacket & taped to rear pastedown. Notes, bibliography, index, 285 pp. Text clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, Professor

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300050233 ISBN: 0300050232

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Shipping upgrade! ! Order processed within minutes of your purchase! In business since 1975. Book Looks VG+, but a few pages have light underlines. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leland C. Warren, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: F/NF; Yale (1989), 8vo., x, 285 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $13.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Near Fine in Fine jacket Grey illustrated dustjacket. Previous owner's name neatly in ink on front endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $13.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 0300040067. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. x+285+[1]pp. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. The author was professor of anthropology at SUNY Plattsburgh. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Gach Books Inc, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 0300040067. Hiliting; 285 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Professor Mark Nathan

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300050233 ISBN: 0300050232

Description: Fine. 0300050232 As described, like new, no marks inside or out, buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Cohen, Mark Nathan., Yale University Press, nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, cloth, fine w/dj, 285 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, tall 8vo, 'Civilized nations popularly assume that 'primative' societies are poor, ill, malnourished and that...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press (New Haven & London), 1989.

Description: 4th printing. x + 285 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. "Provides fascinating evidence about the actual effects of civilization on health, suggesting that some aspects of 'progress' create as many health problems as they prevent or cure. " Softcover (6" x 9' format). A clean unworn copy. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization new book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Professor Mark Nathan

price: $19.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300050233 ISBN: 0300050232

Description: New. 0300050232 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Health & the Rise of Civilization (Paper) new book

Health & the Rise of Civilization (Paper)

by Cohen

price: $29.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300050233 ISBN: 0300050232

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization new book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan, Professor

price: $30.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780300050233 ISBN: 0300050232

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 296 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Professor Mark Nathan

price: $34.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300050233 ISBN: 0300050232

Description: Very Good. 0300050232 front cover corner crease bottom/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization,

by Cohen, Mark Nathan,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Hbk x, 285pp ISBN: 0300040067 excellent in dj almost as as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Cohen, Mark Nathan

price: $39.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization,

by Cohen, Mark Nathan,

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780300040067 ISBN: 0300040067

Description: Hbk x, 285pp ISBN: 0300040067 excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Health and the Rise of Civilization used book

Health and the Rise of Civilization

by Professor Mark Nathan Cohen

price: $4.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1991-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780300050233 ISBN: 0300050232

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.