» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healing with Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Healing with Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

About this title: In this book, healer, teacher, and nutrition researcher Paul Pitchford brings together Western nutritional science and Chinese medicine to create a comprehensive, one-volume diet resource. Valuable information on health, diet, alternative medicine, presentation and preparation of foods, and delicious recipes are provided. 77 line drawings. 56 ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Healing with Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing with Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $4.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Microstar Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

price: $4.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing with Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition (Revised) used book

Healing with Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition (Revised)

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $5.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Revised. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books-Consumer Hlth Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Good. Good softcover book, sunned spine, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

price: $11.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Good. Cover is worn, plastic is peeling, and corners are creased. Text unmarked and in good shape. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $14.88

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Very Good. Vg! tight, few crnrs crease, mild edgesoil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $24.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Fine. 1556432208. 1.97 x 9.92 x 7.72 Inches; 705 pages; In an era when many people are reevaluating their diet, this whole foods encyclopedia takes an integrative approach to personalized nutrition, merging modern models with ancient Asian traditions. Featured here are guidelines on nutrition basics including "green foods"; clear discussions on the Chinese healing arts; tips on making appropriate dietary transitions; sections on weight loss, women's health, food combining, fasting, pregnancy, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $24.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Good. 1556432208 1993 revised edition tight laminted softcover withdrawn library interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

price: $25.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books, U. S Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Good. Large Paperback with some minor wear and odd crease to covers. Clean internally. Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition. 705 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

price: $29.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Slightly frayed corner, otherwise perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $29.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 7/31/1993 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Fine. 1556432208 Like New Book! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition (Revised Edition) used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition (Revised Edition)

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $39.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 19th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) No markings, as New. Wraps, xxii, 705pp, index. A few line drawings. This book brings together authentic Oriental medicine and dietrary appraoches with current Western research on health and nutrition. There are clear cescussions on Chinese healing arts, information on making a transition from an animal based diet to vegetarian dits with over 300 vegan recipes; details on regeneration diets and purge programs. A heavy book. (4.1 FO 33/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $40.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Very Good. Oversized trade paperback. Clean, tight, and square. Minor edgewear to cover. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

price: $42.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993-07-31 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Like New in None as issued jacket. Like new, clean & tight, light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $48.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781556432217 ISBN: 1556432216

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1556432216 Revised Edition 15th Printing; previous owner signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover. Publisher: North Atlantic Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Very Good. No Jacket Issued. Creased back cover. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth R. Press, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

price: $185.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9781556432217 ISBN: 1556432216

Description: Very good. Very Good Retired Library Hardback-Inside has a few minor highlites in the table of contents & is otherwise clean & unmarked-Outside shows shelf/reading wear â? Book shows usual library markings-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

price: $3.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Acceptable. Crease back cover Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

price: $4.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780938190646 ISBN: 0938190644

Description: Very good. Clean pages thru-out, no marks-Clean cover with light usage wear (bumped corners/edges)-Smudges on bonding-Tight binding-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TGChavez, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Paul Pitchford

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Atlantic, Berkeley Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 4to. 656 pp. Wrappers worn, light soiling to wrappers and page edges, interior unmarked; a few page corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (BB2) OversizedTrade Softcover in VG condition; 704pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Healing With Whole Foods Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NORTH ATLANTIC BOOKS, BERKLEY, CALIF. Date Published: 1993

Description: VG. REVISED EDITION.; Drawings; SMALL 4to; 705 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition used book

Healing With Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition

by Pitchford, Paul

price: $24.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9781556432200 ISBN: 1556432208

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By La Buffett, Chicago, IL

"This book compiles nutritional facts you know to be true and hope to practice more dutifully, as well as facts you've never read, but felt in your body and intuition to be true. The recognition of these truths can thus be profound and emotional. Besides that, the book does not promote dogma, preferring individualized prescriptions based on constitution. Nor does it promote a single school of thought - macrobiotics, raw foods, etc. There are hundreds of recipes as well as instructions for how to prepare grains you've never heard of, bake bread, cut vegetables, combine foods for better digestion. It is beautiful in its scope and construction, and I highly recommend it as a definitive reference for nutritional healing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Maile, Chicago, IL

"The most useful book I've owned - I don't go a day without referencing it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Katie, Ocracoke, NC

"One of my favorite books of all time. Very informative and great to reference when changing diet or looking to alternative ways to stay healthy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Carol Ann, Ferndale, MI

"Still my go-to for so many reasons. I got this book years ago, and I still consult it on a regular basis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Healing with Whole Foods: Oriental Traditions and Modern Nutrition by Paul Pitchford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.