» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

About this title: "This fascinating book does much to explain why so many people seek help from alternative therapies like acupuncture or herbalism, traditional Chinese medicine or other non-Western therapies."--Boston Globe "This book presents a very strong argument that medical clinicians must become more aware of their 'medicocentric' bias and learn to accord patients more authority in decisions affecting their treatment."--Journal of the American Medical Association "Healing Traditions persuasively argues for culture and belief as organizing principles in the choices patients make about whom to see and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving) used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $2.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear to edges, stamp with pervious owner's name to first page. No other marks or writing to inside. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Healing Traditions Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $9.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, c.1995, Philadelphia Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780812231847 ISBN: 0812231848

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. xxiii, 287 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by O'Connor, Bonnie B.

price: $14.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812231847 ISBN: 0812231848

Description: No Jacket Issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Pennsylvania Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812231847 ISBN: 0812231848

Description: Very Good. 0812231848. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound.; 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving). used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving).

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: Near Fine. Corners lightly bumped, pages clean & tight, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $31.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness & Caregiving) new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness & Caregiving)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $35.68

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving) used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $2.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small amount of highlighting in text, very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 287 p. Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MaggieMaysBooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (ZZ4) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving in America)

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $9.31

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780812231847 ISBN: 0812231848

Description: Good. 0812231848 Library stamps/stickers. Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving in America)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $9.31

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812231847 ISBN: 0812231848

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving) new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $20.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: BRAND NEW. 081221398X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in

price: $24.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Inscribed and signed by author. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the H new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the H

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $25.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA PR Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. The popularity and practice of alternative medicine continues to expand at astonishing rates. In "Healing Traditions", Bonnie Blair O'Connor considers the conflicts that arise between the values and assumptions of Western, scientific medicine and tho... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions new book

Healing Traditions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $29.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. Considers the conflicts that arise between the values and assumptions of Western, scientific medicine and those of unconventional health systems. Providing examples of the importance and benefits of alternative health practices, this work identifies w... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, Caregiving)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $30.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812231847 ISBN: 0812231848

Description: Good. 0812231848. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving) new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $33.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $33.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving) new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions (Studies in Health, Illness, and Caregiving)

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $35.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $38.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions new book

Healing Traditions: Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions

by Bonnie Blair O'Connor

price: $39.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr ISBN-13: 9780812213980 ISBN: 081221398X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Healing Traditions

by O'Connor, Bonnie Blair

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780812231847 ISBN: 0812231848

Description: As New/ No DJ. Alternative Medicine and the Health Professions. 288 pages; 12 illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerald Rowe, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.