New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healing, the Divine Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Healing, the Divine Art

by Manly P Hall

About this title: This illustrated, basic text on the subject of healing is divided into two parts: The Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Healing and The Philosophy of Healing. It includes such subjects as magnetic healing; faith therapy; mental healing; esoteric physiology and anatomy; the pineal gland; the practices of American Indian medicine priests; the diagnosis of dreams as practiced in Greece by the followers of Asclepius, the god of medicine; the early clinics of Hippocrates, the father of modern medicine; and the mystical healings by the early Christian church. Case histories focus on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Healing the Divine Art

by Manly P. Hall

price: $6.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing, but dustcover has many tears, including the front flap torn off (but inside book). Part One the Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine Part Two the Philosophy of Healing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Healing: the Divine Art used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $7.40

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Inc ISBN-13: 9780893143909 ISBN: 0893143901

Description: Good. 0893143901 Minor overall wear. Unmarked text. Item is in good condition. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $9.17

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Soc.

Description: Good. B000NGWXO2 Hard cover copy with no dust jacket. Light over all wear to the cover. Tight pages with clean text. Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Healing-the Divine Art Part One the Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine Part Two the Philosophy of Healing

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown cloth covers with faded gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends worn and mildly fraying. Light soil to covers, wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's information neatly across ffep. Text is clean and binding is solid though not tight. 341 pp., another volume by prolific spiritualist Hall, exploring the history and philosophy of metaphysical medicine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Healing the Divine Art: Part One the Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine. Part Two the Philosophy of Healing

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $15.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, Ca Date Published: 1971

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD dustjacket; octavo; fifth revised edition; 341 pp; rubbed with nicks, small soft abrasions, small minor soil spots/smudges, mildly sunned; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wollman Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Healing: the Divine Art used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780893143909 ISBN: 0893143901

Description: Fine. Trade paperback, later printing, 341 pages, black-and-white illustrations; unread condition, essentially as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Healing, the Divine Art: Part One-the Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine; Part Two-the Philosophy of Healing

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Los Angeles, CA: Philosophical Research Society, 1971

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 4th revised edition; brick red cloth in illustrated green and white dust jacket; FINE/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Healing: the Divine Art used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Manly P. Hall

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Philosophical Research Society, Inc. 1972 Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780893143909 ISBN: 0893143901

Description: ISBN 0893143901. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Reading copy only, due to heavy highlighting in yellow marker and some margin notations in black ink throughout text, bookplate on inside front cover. Tight, sound copy with heavy creasing along spine, magic tape repair to bottom spine edge, minor pagewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. Signed SIGNED by the author: "Very Sincerely Manly P. Hall". Hardcover first edition, no jacket. Size: octavo. Brown cloth with gilt stamped spine titles. 341 pages, with illustrations. Solid book with bright boards and light edgewear. Moderate rubbing to spine titles. VG-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Baumgartner Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $8.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, (1972)

Description: Later printing. Wraps, 8vo, 341 pp. Good. Wrappers lightly handled, previous owner label inked out inside front cover, some highlighting in text, last leaf creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing the Divine Art

by Manly Palmer Hall~Philosophical Reseach Society

price: $14.35

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: philosophical reseach society Date Published: 1944

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Some books may be ex-library books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: e-Book Traders, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing the Divine Art Part One the Historical Road to the Metaphysical Medicine; Part Two the Philosophy of Healing

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society,, Los Angeles Date Published: 1972

Description: Wraps. Highlighting a few pages else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles Date Published: 1944

Description: Frontis. Very Good+ No Dust Jacket. Lg8vo. Part One: The Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine and Part Two: The Philosophy of Healing. The art of healing the human body through the use of psychic sciences. Binding lightly soiled, endpapers w/ a little lt foxing, all else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Healing, the Divine Art used book

Healing, the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, California, U. S. A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893143909 ISBN: 0893143901

Description: 0893143901. Includes b/w illustrations. Some staining on page edges. All of our books are packaged with the utmost care. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Healing: the Divine Art used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780893143909 ISBN: 0893143901

Description: Good+ 0893143901. "Part One: The historical road to the metaphysics of Medicine. Part Two: The Philosophy of Healing. " Very nice decorative title page. Slightly edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing. the Divine Art. Part One: the Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine. Part Two: the Philosophy of Healing

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $25.00

Ships from AB, CANADA

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Society, Los Angeles Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover) 341pp. Octavo. Illustrated with drawings (including frontispiece). Original brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lettering on spine slightly faded. Owner's label on front free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Cloth Date Published: 1971

Description: Brown boards w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped. "Part One: The historical road to the metaphysics of Medicine. Part Two: The Philosophy of Healing. " Very nice decorative title page. All of our books are packaged with the utmost care. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing: the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $27.45

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good+ in Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Name on ffep.; Part One: The Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine. Part Two: The Philosophy of Healing.; 8vo; 341 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL RESEARCH SOCIETY ISBN-13: 9781199967695 ISBN: 1199967696

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Healing: the Divine Art. Part One: the Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine. Part Two: the Philosophy of Healing

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $31.30

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Inc., Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1943

Description: Hardcover. Large 8vo. 342 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations. Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Bookplate. Ten pages with creases (manufacturer's flaw) to lower third of paper. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Healing: the Divine Art [Hardcover] By Hall, Manly Palmer; Hall, Manly P. used book

Healing: the Divine Art [Hardcover] By Hall, Manly Palmer; Hall, Manly P.

by Manly Palmer Hall; Manly P. Hall

price: $47.70

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society Inc Date Published: 1979-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780893143909 ISBN: 0893143901

Description: Good. Hardback, 1944, 2nd edition, cover deteriorated somewhat, name plate inside front cover, binding tight, pages yellowed, but very good for age., . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Healing, the Divine Art used book

Healing, the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly P.

price: $16.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, California, U. S. A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780893143909 ISBN: 0893143901

Description: Good. 0893143901. Gift inscription on flyleaf, spine creased, moderate edge and extremity wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Healing the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly

price: $20.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 5th Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Worn Around Edges jacket. Part One: The Historical Road to the Metaphsics of Medicine. Part Two: The Philosophy of Healing.341 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

Healing the Divine Art

by Hall, Manly Palmer

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Philosophical Research Society, Los Angeles, California Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Written in two parts with Part I = The Historical Road to the Metaphysics of Medicine; Part II = The Philosophy of Healing. 341 pages with no marking or highlighting. Black and white illustrations. Some of the contents include: The Witch Doctor; The American Indian Medicine Man; Healing Cult of Asculapius--Hippocrates; Healing During the Rise of the Christian Church; Modern Healing Cults; Esoteric Physiology; Pineal Gland and the Mental Focus; Point of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magic Lantern Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.