» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

About this title: Abused and traumatized children have special therapeutic needs. This book focuses on the impact of trauma and how to help children achieve a positive resolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

price: $7.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Fair. 1991; Paperback; Contains notes|Contains underlining; A few dog-ears; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding; cover and page edges are lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $9.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $12.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: TextbooksRus #9312626. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $14.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898625608 ISBN: 0898625602

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $16.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 3/15/1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: NEW BOOK. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. Fast ship. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $29.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn Date Published: 1991-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780898624670. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Power of Play, the: Working With Abused Children used book

Healing Power of Play, the: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $29.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Very Good + 210 pgs., tight, crisp copy, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Fine; 1991. First Edition, Later Printing. Softbound. Book mint, no jacket. No PO marks, 210pp, index. Working with abused children-various kinds of therapy & various kinds of abuse. 0898624673. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $39.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil...

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898625608 ISBN: 0898625602

Description: Fine. Like New Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in excellent condition-Outside is excellent-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play, Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play, Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $40.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Guilford Press) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. The abused child: treatment issues. a brief review of the history of child therapy. treatment of abused children. clinical examples. leroy: a child traumatized by severe parental neglect. johnny: a child traumatized by sexual abuse. antony: a child with multiple traumas. gaby: a child traumatized by a single episode of sexual abuse. laurie: a neglected child traumatized by a hospitalization. sharlene: a child traumatized by chronic sexual abuse. special issues. abused and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898625608 ISBN: 0898625602

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1991-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780898625608 ISBN: 0898625602

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $6.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Guilford Publications Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition pages underline and highlight, cover show some wear, fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 210 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $9.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Good. 0898624673 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Eliana Gil

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Good. Used-Good. 1st Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $11.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Guilford Press Date Published: 30/04/1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guilford Pubn, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (X) Trade Softcover in Vg condition; pgs, underlining p 27-33. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $14.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Childr used book

Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Childr

by Gil, Eliana

price: $17.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guilford Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Good. 0898624673. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Some warping to top corner of last fifty pages so good reading or study copy only. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children used book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $22.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Guilford Press ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: Good. 0898624673 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Children

by Gil, Eliana

price: $28.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play Working With Abused Children, Eliana Gil new book

The Healing Power of Play Working With Abused Children, Eliana Gil

price: $30.26

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Chi new book

The Healing Power of Play: Working With Abused Chi

by Gil, Eliana And Gil

price: $30.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GUILFORD PUBN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780898624670 ISBN: 0898624673

Description: New. This book describes how therapists can both facilitate constructive play therapy and intervene in posttraumatic play to help children who have been traumatized by abuse or neglect achieve a positive resolution. Traditional techniques of play therapy... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"Pretty good. Read it for class. Has some basic info about play therapy with abused children, then several case studies. Most of these were pretty depressing, yet hopeful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2008
By Kris, The United States

"This is a GREAT book - it's been years since I read it, and it's time for a refresher!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Jessica, Denver, CO

"I first read this book as an undergrad when I was writing my Senior Thesis on working with children of Domestic Violence. I recently read it again, or, parts of it, when I started my work as a school based therapist. This book is great at helping to understand the meaning and the metaphor behind kids' play and drawings, a must for anyone working with children therapeutically. It current sits on my desk at work for a quick reference."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By krissy, Philadelphia, PA

"Helpful. Good case studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Healing Power of Play: Working with Abused Children by Eliana Gil

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.