» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Dr. Eric R Braverman, M.D., Carl Curt Pfeiffer, M.D., PH.D. (Photographer)

About this title: This sourcebook on amino acids and the powerful ways that they can promote general wellness and prevent disease synthesizes the research into these "building blocks of life." Eric R. Braverman presents an overview of what amino acids are and what they do, advising consumers on which amino acids can help fight cancer, Parkinson's disease, depression, herpes, heart disease, etc., and on what foods provide good sources. In addition, he addresses the important issue of supplements, includes a cautionary appendix on vegetarianism, and discusses the benefits of eating eggs. Amino acids, along with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman, Carl C. Pfeiffer, Kenneth Blum, Richard Smayda

price: $7.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879837068 ISBN: 0879837063

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman, Carl C. Pfeiffer, Kenneth Blum, Richard Smayda

price: $7.51

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879837068 ISBN: 0879837063

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman; Carl C. Pfeiffer; Kenneth Blum; Richard Smayda

price: $7.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1997-03 ISBN-13: 9780879837068 ISBN: 0879837063

Description: Very Good. Light wear. No markings, dog ears or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman, Carl C. Pfeiffer

price: $8.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Health Publications ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: Good. 1591200377 Cover wear. (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R, M.D., and Pfeiffer, Carl C., M.D., PH.D., and Blum, Ken, Ph.D., and Smayda, Richard, D.O.

price: $14.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Rev and Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879837068 ISBN: 0879837063

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near fine, slight shelf wear. Glued binding. 532 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman~Carl C. Pfeiffer~Kenneth Blum~Richard Smayda

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Health Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R, Dr., M.D., and Pfeiffer, Carl Curt, M.D., PH.D., and Blum, Kenneth, PH.D.

price: $16.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Health Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Brand new softcover in excellent condition. Gift quality-no bumps, tears, or marks. Ships with delivery confirmation. Quick shipments, fast deliveries. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Jubilee, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R, Dr., M.D., and Pfeiffer, Carl Curt, M.D., PH.D., and Blum, Kenneth, PH.D.

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Health Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R.; Pfeiffer, Carl C.; Blum, Kenneth; Smayda, Richard

price: $17.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Keats Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879837068 ISBN: 0879837063

Description: 0879837063 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R. / Pfeiffer, Carl C. / Blum, Kenneth / Smayda, Richard

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Health Pubns Date Published: 2003-03-01 ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591200376. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R.; Pfeiffer, Carl C.

price: $33.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Keats Pub ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Fair. 087983384X heavily highlighted, wear on dust jacket, name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman; Carl C. Pfeiffer

price: $41.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Very Good. One page has a corner crease and one word highlighted. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids / Eric R. Braverman, With Carl C. Pfeiffer

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Canaan, Conn. : Keats Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Description: xii, 478 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Amino acids in human nutrition. Amino acids--Therapeutic use. Amino Acids. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 478. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids / Eric R. Braverman, With Carl C. Pfeiffer

by Braverman, Eric R.

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Canaan, Conn. : Keats Pub Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Description: xii, 478 p.; 25 cm. Subjects: Amino acids in human nutrition. Amino acids--Therapeutic use. Amino Acids. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman, Carl C. Pfeiffer, Kenneth Blum, Richard Smayda

price: $7.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879837068 ISBN: 0879837063

Description: Good. Light general wear/soiling. May have light notes/highlighting. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman; Carl C. Pfeiffer

price: $8.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date Published: 1987-04 ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Good. Pages marked. Spine tight. Prompt shipping. Orders tracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aleta Utaatu, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $10.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Braverman, Eric R

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Health Publications ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and

by Braverman, Eric R.; Pfeiffer, Carl Curt

price: $15.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Health Pubns Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: New. Research and clinical use of amino acids are booming worldwide. Aminos are becoming part of everyday life--helping people sleep, feel better, and overcome anxiety, depression, and substance abuse. This revision of the landmark book on amino acids cov... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings, and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $18.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Health Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman, Carl C. Pfeiffer

price: $23.10

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Keats Pub Inc Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Healing Nutrients Within: Your Guide to the Best-Stocked Drugstore of All the Human Body new book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Your Guide to the Best-Stocked Drugstore of All the Human Body

by Eric R. Braverman, Carl C. Pfeiffer, Kenneth Blum

price: $27.06

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591200376 ISBN: 1591200377

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Healing Nutrients Within: Facts, Findings and New Research on Amino Acids

by Eric R. Braverman

price: $29.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Keats Pub Date Published: April, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780879833848 ISBN: 087983384X

Description: Good. 087983384X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.