About this title: A dazzling variety of quilts, in many styles such as Amish and Hawaiian, is illustrated in this encyclopedic volume. 272 color photos depict an array of folk-art quilts including antique and modern quilts, crib and crazy quilts. Includes a section on care of, and decorating with, quilts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good in Good jacket. -Presumed First Edition--Text is clean and tight. Front hinge is splitting at outside top about 2 inches. Inner front hinge is cracking. 320 pages. Profusely illustrated. DJ is NOT price clipped with a small notch out of outer front edge. -Publish Place: U.S.A. -Size: read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517686119ISBN:0517686112
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: RED CLOTH COVERS
Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780517686119ISBN:0517686112
Description: LIKE NEW in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. LIKE NEW, NOT A REM AINDER. NO FOREIGN SHIPPING. Long damned with faint praise as a minor craft, quiltmaking has come to be valued in fine art circles. America's Glorious Quilts pays tribute to quiltmakers and their art form by reproducing the best American quilts from all historical periods272 quilts in allmost in one-page or half-page glossy color photographs. Noted quilt historians contribute essays on the myriad forms quilts have ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beaux Arts Edition
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883636602ISBN:0883636603
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 320pp. Glossy pictorial boards. Pictorial EPs. DJ has small tape repair top right. A clean unmarked copy. Heavily illustrated with color photography. This is a large, heavy book. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beaux Arts
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-14.75 " tall. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) 320 pages, fine color photo illustrations throughout. Sections are by different authors: An American Tradition; Quilts: America's Folklore; Quilts: The Art of the Amish; Hawaiian Quilts; Quilts--Crazy Memories; Baby, Crib and Doll Quilts; Quilts at an Exhibition; Contemporary Quilts; A Quilt-Collector's Primer; Living with Quilts. Book has slight wear at extremities; DJ slight fray at spine top. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883633083ISBN:0883633086
Description: NF in F jacket. Large format hardcover, 320 gloriously photgraphed pages and text. There are sections written by a variety of writers on: An American Tradition; Quilts, America's Folklore; Quilts, The Art of the Amish; Hawaiian Quilts; Quilts, Crazy Memories; Baby, Crib and Doll Quilts; Quilts at Exhibition; Contemporary Quilts; A Quilt-Collector's Primer; and Living with quilts. This is a beautiful copy, dust jacket is NOT clipped, small rem mark to bottom edge, else Near Fine/Fine condition. ... read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780883633083ISBN:0883633086
Description: Illustrated Throughout. Near Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 10 x 14" A solid copy; This is a large book and International orders will require additional postage. ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
Description: Hard Cover. As New/Good+. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. The most attractive book I have seen on quilting (my late wife used to collect them). Actual folio that is nearly a folio in size. Massively large color plates on almost every page that permit a quilter to examine the entire structure of the quilt. Introductions to collecting with data on subjects like Hawaiian and Amish quilts and even obscure topics like the Masonic quilt. One split to dj. Huge book that does not permit shipping abroad or via ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.