» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

America's glorious quilts

by Dennis Duke, Deborah Harding

About this title: A dazzling variety of quilts, in many styles such as Amish and Hawaiian, is illustrated in this encyclopedic volume. 272 color photos depict an array of folk-art quilts including antique and modern quilts, crib and crazy quilts. Includes a section on care of, and decorating with, quilts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Americas Glorious Quilts

by Dennis Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780883633083 ISBN: 0883633086

Description: Good in Good jacket. -Presumed First Edition--Text is clean and tight. Front hinge is splitting at outside top about 2 inches. Inner front hinge is cracking. 320 pages. Profusely illustrated. DJ is NOT price clipped with a small notch out of outer front edge. -Publish Place: U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas Glorious Quilts

by Dennis Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780883633083 ISBN: 0883633086

Description: Good in no jacket. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. spine has some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Dennis Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517686119 ISBN: 0517686112

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas Glorious Quilts

by Dennis Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883633083 ISBN: 0883633086

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Dennis Duke

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517686119 ISBN: 0517686112

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis

price: $4.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing ISBN-13: 9780517686119 ISBN: 0517686112

Description: Very Good. 0517686112. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: RED CLOTH COVERS Publisher: Outlet, Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780517686119 ISBN: 0517686112

Description: LIKE NEW in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. LIKE NEW, NOT A REM AINDER. NO FOREIGN SHIPPING. Long damned with faint praise as a minor craft, quiltmaking has come to be valued in fine art circles. America's Glorious Quilts pays tribute to quiltmakers and their art form by reproducing the best American quilts from all historical periods272 quilts in allmost in one-page or half-page glossy color photographs. Noted quilt historians contribute essays on the myriad forms quilts have ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARY L. WEST, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Dennis & Harding, Deborah, Editors Duke

price: $8.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Dennis Duke & Deborah Harding

price: $8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Park Lane/Crown Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517686119 ISBN: 0517686112

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: New. 0883636603 Brand NEW Hardcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: New. 0883636603 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: New. 0883636603 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: New. 0883636603 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Harding, Deborah

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Edition Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 320pp. Glossy pictorial boards. Pictorial EPs. DJ has small tape repair top right. A clean unmarked copy. Heavily illustrated with color photography. This is a large, heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bisonscat Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Dennis Duke And Deborah Harding

price: $10.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions, China Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883633083 ISBN: 0883633086

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Coffee Table Books Clean, tight, with rubbing along the edges and corners of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Deborah Harding, Editors

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-14.75 " tall. Hardcover, with DJ (now in archival sleeve. ) 320 pages, fine color photo illustrations throughout. Sections are by different authors: An American Tradition; Quilts: America's Folklore; Quilts: The Art of the Amish; Hawaiian Quilts; Quilts--Crazy Memories; Baby, Crib and Doll Quilts; Quilts at an Exhibition; Contemporary Quilts; A Quilt-Collector's Primer; Living with Quilts. Book has slight wear at extremities; DJ slight fray at spine top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Deborah Harding (Editors)

price: $13.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883633083 ISBN: 0883633086

Description: NF in F jacket. Large format hardcover, 320 gloriously photgraphed pages and text. There are sections written by a variety of writers on: An American Tradition; Quilts, America's Folklore; Quilts, The Art of the Amish; Hawaiian Quilts; Quilts, Crazy Memories; Baby, Crib and Doll Quilts; Quilts at Exhibition; Contemporary Quilts; A Quilt-Collector's Primer; and Living with quilts. This is a beautiful copy, dust jacket is NOT clipped, small rem mark to bottom edge, else Near Fine/Fine condition. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Deborah Harding (Editors)

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: Remainder Mark, Else Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Deborah Harding (Editors)

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883633083 ISBN: 0883633086

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Near Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 10 x 14" A solid copy; This is a large book and International orders will require additional postage. ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis; Harding, Deborah

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Park Lane Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517646045 ISBN: 0517646048

Description: Color Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Deborah Harding (Ed. )

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beau Arts Editions, Hong Kong Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: VG/VG. 0883636603. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis & Harding, Deborah

price: $17.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883636602 ISBN: 0883636603

Description: Hard Cover. As New/Good+. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. The most attractive book I have seen on quilting (my late wife used to collect them). Actual folio that is nearly a folio in size. Massively large color plates on almost every page that permit a quilter to examine the entire structure of the quilt. Introductions to collecting with data on subjects like Hawaiian and Amish quilts and even obscure topics like the Masonic quilt. One split to dj. Huge book that does not permit shipping abroad or via ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis; Harding, Deborah

price: $20.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780883633083 ISBN: 0883633086

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Binding has light shelf-wear at bottom edge. Bright & tight. 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Deborah Harding

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Beaux Arts Editions, np Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Folio. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's Glorious Quilts

by Duke, Dennis And Deborah Harding, Editors

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Park Lane, New York, NY Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780517686119 ISBN: 0517686112

Description: Photographs (Color) G/G. 4to., 320 pp., DJ price clipped, rubbed edges, inside hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.