» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman, Sheldon Saul Hendler

About this title: The first easy-to-use book to present the medicinal uses of healing herbs from a modern, scientific perspective--in paperback for the first time. Features descriptions of 100 different herbs, along with 75 conditions that can be treated with these herbs. Covers growing and preparing herbs, safety, and side effects.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael, And Prevention Magazine

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 07/1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael, and Prevention Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Light spine creases. No marks. Light tanning of pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. Treatments for over 200 conditions and diseases--from arthritis to colds and flue to cancer, and more! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Very Good. 0553569880 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael; Hendler, Sheldon Saul

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael, and Prevention Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael, and Prevention Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael, and Prevention Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael, and Prevention Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: The Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Castleman, Michael, and Prevention Magazine (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 656 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines used book

The Healing Herbs: the Ultimate Guide to the Curative Power of Nature's Medicines

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553569889 ISBN: 0553569880

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Kimberly, New York, NY

"Comprehensive, gives studies to back up claims, talks about history, describes various treatments. A great reference book for anyone granola or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Anjie, Pittsburgh, PA

"This one is really good as a reference book. It has an encyclopedia-like section that gives detailed descriptions of what each herb can be used for and bunches of recomendations. I got it from the library, but I'm going to buy my own copy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.