» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Healing & the Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Healing & the Mind

by Bill Moyers

About this title: This companion book to the groundbreaking PBS series of the same name finds Bill Moyers interviewing 15 of the pioneers in mind-body healing to search for the answers to two basic questions: How do thoughts and feelings influence health? How is healing related to the mind? These amply illustrated interviews go a long way toward answering both ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Main Street Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385476874 ISBN: 0385476876

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385476874 ISBN: 0385476876

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385476874 ISBN: 0385476876

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385476874 ISBN: 0385476876

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, And Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, and Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), and Grubin, David (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, light slant to book, stk #2455p8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill, and Flowers, Betty Sue (Editor), and Grubin, David (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385468701 ISBN: 0385468709

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, one page corner turned down, stk #2468m8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 369 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used audio book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill (Read by), and Dramatization (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553471342 ISBN: 0553471341

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice 5-tape audio cassette set, lightly played, light shelf wear to plastic case, former library copy, stk #v7-9. 5 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used audio book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE Publisher: Random House Audio ISBN-13: 9780553471342 ISBN: 0553471341

Description: Good. 0553471341 Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing and the Mind used book

Healing and the Mind

by Moyers, Bill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing, Some Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 3/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385476874 ISBN: 0385476876

Description: Fine. 0385476876 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 22B. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Kristin, Norfolk, VA

"I read this book ages ago, but it is still pertinent. The book probes combining traditional eastern healing techniques with western medical technology in helping heal disease and more. Still interesting fifteen years after it first hit the book shelves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 24, 2008
By Ann, Overland Park, KS

"This book was written fifteen years ago. If it had been written yesterday, I would say, "Great things are in store for american health". Sadly, although some things have become more acceptable to us, many things are not available. This book did give me hope for what's out there and the future of health care, but knowing what I do fifteen years after it was written, it just frustrated me with the current availability."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.