» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Healer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Healer

by Aharon Appelfeld

About this title: Felix, a Viennese businessman, travels with his family to the wild and distant Carpathian Mountains where they hope to consult a healer who may provide a cure for daughter Helga's strange and seemingly incurable illness. There, after an arduous journey, the family--assimilated Jews--is trapped by the fierce winter weather at an inn where the only language spoken is Yiddish. Felix is scornful when the ancient healer, a rabbi, prescribes that Helga reconnect with her Jewish roots: all Felix wants is to get back to Vienna and civilization. But when the family finally leaves, it is obvious that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon, And Green, Jeffrey M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Appelfeld, Aron

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Used; Very Good. Mark on inside page; very light wear to cover; light reading wear; otherwise book is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Aharon Appelfeld~Jeffrey M. Green~Yaacov Jeffrey G

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Very Good. PUBLISHED IN 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer used book

The Healer

by Aharon Appelfeld~Jeffrey M. Green~Yaacov Jeffrey G

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Aharon Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $2.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Very Good. 0802133576 some wear to covers and edges, scuffing, light creasing to corners books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 4/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Very Good. 0802133576 Thanks X28E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Healer

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $3.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: New. LOOSE PHOTO OF AUTHOR INCLUDED. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. DJ is fine, fore edge uncut. Hardcover. 1st ed. 1990 Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon) used book

The Healer (Appelfeld, Aharon)

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: Fair. 0802133576 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon; Green, Jeffrey M. (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 0-8021-1223-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Green, Jeffrey M (Translated by), and Appelfeld, Aron

price: $6.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Stated first edition first printing with full number line in as new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 220 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 220 pp. Second printing. Remainder mark (dot) on lower page edges; the upper fore-corner of the front cover is lightly bumped; small date stamp on front free endpaper. The jacker is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Grove Weidenfeld, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Bascove DJ. fine, fine dj, maroon cloth spine w/ aqua bds. 220 pgs, Trans from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green. Remainder dot bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Healer new book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Appelfeld, Aron

price: $10.42

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: VG+ in VG+ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Healer

by Aron Appelfeld

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Pr ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Healer new book

The Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon, and Appelfeld, Aron

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780802133571 ISBN: 0802133576

Description: New 1st Edition...Stated......No remainder marks/unread condition.....Tight...Smoke/pet free....USPS D.C. at no additional charge. ****Please read all listings carefully, it's your responsibility to know what you are purchasing at the time of your order. **** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Once Read Twice Sold, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Healer

by Appelfeld, Aharon

price: $4.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780802112231 ISBN: 0802112234

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.