» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

America's First Ladies

by Miriam Butwin, Lillie Chaffin

About this title: Brief biographies of thirty-eight First Ladies and White House hostesses from Martha Washington to Patricia Nixon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

America's First Ladies

by Butwin, Miriam, And Chaffin, Lillie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Good. Library binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies

by Butwin, Miriam, And Chaffin, Lillie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Good. Library binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies

by Butwin, Miriam, And Chaffin, Lillie

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Good. Library binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books) By Chaffin, Lillie D...

by Lillie D. Chaffin; Lilie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969-04 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust Jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1865 to the Present Day (Pull Ahead Books) By Butwin...

by Miriam Butwin; Lillie D. Chaffin

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969-04 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust Jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865

by Lillie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969-04 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Fair. Good reading copy exlibrary copy with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)

by Lillie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969-04 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)

by Lillie D. Chaffin Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)

by Lillie D. Chaffin Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)

by Lillie D. Chaffin Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies 1865 to the Present Day

by Chaffin, Lillie/Butwin, Miriam

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas First Ladies

by Lillie Chaffin

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications, 1979

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)

by Lillie D. Chaffin, Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 4/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)

by Lillie D. Chaffin, Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 4/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)

by Lillie D. Chaffin, Miriam Butwin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 4/1/1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1865 to the Present Day (Pull Ahead Books)

by Miriam Butwin, Lillie D. Chaffin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1865 to the Present Day (Pull Ahead Books)

by Miriam Butwin; Lillie D. Chaffin

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969-04 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Cover has minor sticker damage. Ex-library copy with minimal markings and attachments. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies 1789-1865

by Chaffin, Lillie D.; Butwin, Miriam

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Pub Group, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. A Pull Ahead Book--ex-library markings and light wear--no dust jacket--very good reading reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woody's Book Room, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books) By Chaffin, Lillie D...

by Lillie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin

price: $5.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1969-04 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Very Good. Ex library book. Pages are clean and tight. No markings. Light shelf wear. 1979 Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

America's First Ladies

by Chaffin And Butwin

price: $6.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas First Ladies 1865 to Present Day

by Chaffin And Butwin

price: $6.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Fairservis. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas First Ladies 1789 to 1865

by Chaffin And Butwin

price: $6.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780822504559 ISBN: 0822504553

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas First Ladies 1865 to Present Day

by Chaffin And Butwin

price: $6.32

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas First Ladies 1865 to the Present Day

by Chaffin & Butwin

price: $6.33

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing 1979 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minneapolis Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas First Ladies 1865 to the Present

by Chaffin And Butwin

price: $6.33

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780822504566 ISBN: 0822504561

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.