About this title: Brief biographies of thirty-eight First Ladies and White House hostesses from Martha Washington to Patricia Nixon.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » America's First Ladies
(46 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
America's First Ladies
by
Butwin, Miriam, And Chaffin, Lillie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Good. Library binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
America's First Ladies
by
Butwin, Miriam, And Chaffin, Lillie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Good. Library binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
America's First Ladies
by
Butwin, Miriam, And Chaffin, Lillie
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Good. Library binding. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books) By Chaffin, Lillie D...
by
Lillie D. Chaffin; Lilie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969-04
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust Jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2 ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1865 to the Present Day (Pull Ahead Books) By Butwin...
by
Miriam Butwin; Lillie D. Chaffin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969-04
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Good. Hardcover NO dust Jacket, ex-library with discard marks, edge/cover wear, overall clean, post office daily. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MegaBooks2 ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865
by
Lillie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969-04
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Fair. Good reading copy exlibrary copy with usual markings. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books ,
SC,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)
by
Lillie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969-04
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Good. Ex library has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)
by
Lillie D. Chaffin Miriam Butwin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)
by
Lillie D. Chaffin Miriam Butwin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)
by
Lillie D. Chaffin Miriam Butwin
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies 1865 to the Present Day
by
Chaffin, Lillie/Butwin, Miriam
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
Americas First Ladies
by
Lillie Chaffin
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications, 1979
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Wind ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)
by
Lillie D. Chaffin, Miriam Butwin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 4/1/1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)
by
Lillie D. Chaffin, Miriam Butwin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 4/1/1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books)
by
Lillie D. Chaffin, Miriam Butwin
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 4/1/1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies: 1865 to the Present Day (Pull Ahead Books)
by
Miriam Butwin, Lillie D. Chaffin
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
America's First Ladies: 1865 to the Present Day (Pull Ahead Books)
by
Miriam Butwin; Lillie D. Chaffin
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969-04
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Cover has minor sticker damage. Ex-library copy with minimal markings and attachments. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
America's First Ladies 1789-1865
by
Chaffin, Lillie D.; Butwin, Miriam
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. A Pull Ahead Book--ex-library markings and light wear--no dust jacket--very good reading reference copy. read more
America's First Ladies: 1789-1865 (Pull-Ahead Books) By Chaffin, Lillie D...
by
Lillie D. Chaffin; Miriam Butwin
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Lerner Pub Group (L)
Date Published: 1969-04
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Very Good. Ex library book. Pages are clean and tight. No markings. Light shelf wear. 1979 Revised Edition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
G S Sales ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
America's First Ladies
by
Chaffin And Butwin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Photographs. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Americas First Ladies 1865 to Present Day
by
Chaffin And Butwin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Fairservis. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Americas First Ladies 1789 to 1865
by
Chaffin And Butwin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780822504559
ISBN: 0822504553
Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Americas First Ladies 1865 to Present Day
by
Chaffin And Butwin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 4th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Americas First Ladies 1865 to the Present Day
by
Chaffin & Butwin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 5th Printing 1979
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Photographs. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Americas First Ladies 1865 to the Present
by
Chaffin And Butwin
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lerner Publications Company, Minnesota
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780822504566
ISBN: 0822504561
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator ,
OK,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.