Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. xx, 416p. illus. (map) plates, port. Maps on lining-papers. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth-and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of man' of the Field museum in Chicago were selected and read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more
Edition: Reissue
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 416 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Some slight shelfwear to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more
Description: HB with DJ, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1936, Contents, Appendix, indexed, well illustrated in B&W. Green cloth on boards with gilt like lettering on front is showing shelf wear, slightly bumped corners, map for end papers, DJ is torn and crease with soil and DJ sunned, contents are lightly browning, clean and tight. Very Good in Poor DJ. read more
Description: HB, Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., Garden City, NY, 1943. Author worked for the Field Museum and travled the world with lots of pictures by her husband, Appendexed and translations with an index. Red cloth on oversized boards is showing water damage to bottom edge up about 1 1/2" from bottom causing some of the pages of photographs to previously stick to each other causing some damage but no mildew, decorative end papers, slight start of browning, pretty tight. Fair. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bonanza, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Melvina in 1966 with cordial greetings and owners gift RE Romeyn. xx, 416p. illus. (map) plates, port. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. read more
Description: Very Good. 1936 Scribner's hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean. Previous owner's name inked inside. Green map pastedowns remain unmarked. Photo sections are pristine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 416 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Contains a section on the... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: c1936
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has wear and light stains. Unknown printing. xx, 416 p. , : ill. ; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Contains a section on the native tribes of Africa. Maps on end papers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover wear, stains. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Contains a section on the... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co., Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated account of Malvina Hoffman's around-the-world-trip in 1930, supported by the Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago. Profusely illustrated with b&w plates. Red cloth, gilt lettering (worn, corner bumped, spine lettering faded). Illustrated endpapers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.