» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Heads and tales

by Malvina Hoffman

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. xx, 416p. illus. (map) plates, port. Maps on lining-papers. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth-and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of man' of the Field museum in Chicago were selected and read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $3.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Co read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936 (Rebound hardback, no dj, x-lib with usual markings, very good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $3.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Book: Good. 4to. 416 pp. 7 x 9 3/4. Red cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on front and spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1936

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xx, 416 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Some slight shelfwear to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB with DJ, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1936, Contents, Appendix, indexed, well illustrated in B&W. Green cloth on boards with gilt like lettering on front is showing shelf wear, slightly bumped corners, map for end papers, DJ is torn and crease with soil and DJ sunned, contents are lightly browning, clean and tight. Very Good in Poor DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., Garden City, NY, 1943. Author worked for the Field Museum and travled the world with lots of pictures by her husband, Appendexed and translations with an index. Red cloth on oversized boards is showing water damage to bottom edge up about 1 1/2" from bottom causing some of the pages of photographs to previously stick to each other causing some damage but no mildew, decorative end papers, slight start of browning, pretty tight. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales,

by Malvina Hoffman

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., inc Date Published: 1943

Description: Acceptable. Clean tanned text, but binding cracked to must @ inner hinge, adjacent half-title page. So....binding loose. Sun-faded spine, & otherwise lightly worn cover. No DJ. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Melvina in 1966 with cordial greetings and owners gift RE Romeyn. xx, 416p. illus. (map) plates, port. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Standfast Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Malvina Hoffman

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1936 Scribner's hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean. Previous owner's name inked inside. Green map pastedowns remain unmarked. Photo sections are pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Around the Clock, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales [Hardcover] By Hoffman, Malvina

by Malvina Hoffman

price: $7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City Date Published: 1948

Description: Used. Shows age and wear, missing dust jacket. In stock, ships same or next day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages. Previous owner's name on flyleaf.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Malvina Hoffman

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1936

Description: Acceptable. Cover wear- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales / By Malvina Hoffman

by Malvina (1887-1966) Hoffman

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City N.Y. Garden City Publishing Co. inc Date Published: 1943-01-01

Description: Good. Binding is tight and cover intact with minimal wear. Solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Malvina Hoffman

price: $8.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1/1/1936

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Contains a section on the... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: c1936

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover has wear and light stains. Unknown printing. xx, 416 p. , : ill. ; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Contains a section on the native tribes of Africa. Maps on end papers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover wear, stains. xx, 416 p., : ill.; 24 cm. "My adventures and experiences of 'head-hunting' in the near and far corners of the earth--and how the hundred racial types in the 'Hall of Man' of the Field Museum in Chicago were selected and modelled on the road. "--p. 3. Contains a section on the... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $8.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Bonanza 1936

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Reprint 8vo. 416pp. 100's Of B+W Photos, Maps, Map Epps & Index. VG(shelfwear, bkplt)/VG(chipped, p/c) Mylar Wrapped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $9.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heads and Tales

by Hoffman, Malvina

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co., Garden City, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated account of Malvina Hoffman's around-the-world-trip in 1930, supported by the Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago. Profusely illustrated with b&w plates. Red cloth, gilt lettering (worn, corner bumped, spine lettering faded). Illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.