About this title: These two novels contain characters who are either representative types, or thinly veiled caricatures of Peacock's contemporaries, who gather in country houses to eat, drink and discuss. These tales poke fun at contemporary attitudes and ideas, such as the Romantic literary movement.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan & Co., London
Date Published: 1896
Description: H. R. Millar. Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Intro by George Saintsbury. Clean, sunned spine, some wear at spine ends + cor. tips, soiled top edge, deckled foredge. Floral embossed maroon cvrs. Innards clean & tight, foxing on endpapers. 244 pp. + 4 pp. ads. read more
Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. VG/NO DJ, maroon cloth with gold lettering and trim, nice copy, mild cover wear noted, some wear at the spine ends, interior clean, binding tight. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's
Date Published: n. d
Description: Poor. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. heavy wear, binding broken, moderate wear to edges and corners, library markings, cheap copy! fairly scarce! 291 p. small leather-bound book. read more
Binding: Simulated Red Leather
Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Sons, (ca1890), New York
Description: Fair. 16mo (6 3/4"). Rebound in simulated red leather in 1974. Gilt top. Modern owner's inscriptions. Last page text cracked with owner's note. 291 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1927
Description: Illustrated by H. R. Millar. Good+ with no dust jacket; Library label and card pocket inside. Light edge rubbing. Ex-Library; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 244 pages. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Putnam's, New York and London
Date Published: no date
Description: Very good, no dj, gold-stamped blue cloth w/ patterned bds. 291+ pgs, With ads. Inked name FEP, tear blank back pg, general edgewear. Tight, attractive. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217219587ISBN:0217219586
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00134 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: Everyman's Library Edition [1932].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Toronto, J.M. Dent & sons, ltd.; New York, E. P. Dutton & co
Date Published: 1932
Description: Description: 5 p.l., [7]-298 p., 1 l. 18 cm. Form / genre: Fiction. Near fine copy in the original decorative gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 298. read more
Edition: Everyman's Library Edition [1932].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Toronto, J.M. Dent & sons, ltd.; New York, E. P. Dutton & co
Date Published: 1932
Description: Description: 5 p.l., [7]-298 p., 1 l. 18 cm. Form / genre: Fiction. Near fine copy in the original decorative gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781110854998ISBN:1110854994
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00268 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 01/12/1995
ISBN-13:9781853262784ISBN:1853262781
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 01/12/1995
ISBN-13:9781853262784ISBN:1853262781
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd
Date Published: 01/12/1995
ISBN-13:9781853262784ISBN:1853262781
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.