About this title: In this humorous novel about the art world and its excesses, the appearance of a lost painting that may or may not be by Bruegel occasions a series of exercises in deceit, betrayal, and blind optimism when the man who comes across it at the home of a neighbor resolves that he must possess it at all costs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780805062854ISBN:0805062858
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780805062854ISBN:0805062858
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780805062854ISBN:0805062858
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Metropolitan Books
Date Published: 09/1999
ISBN-13:9780805062854ISBN:0805062858
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Picador, 2000. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780312267469ISBN:0312267460
Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD WEAR ON LAMINATED COVER. A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, LIGHTLY AGED, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. "Description: In this Booker Prize finalist, an unlikely con man wagers wife, wealth, and sanity in pursuit of an elusive Old Master painting. "Finely wrought and comical...a perfect introduction to a writer who likes to pull the rug out from under your feet while offering you the most seductive of smiles". --Michael Upchurch, "Seattle Times". " read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: FABER & FABER
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780571201471ISBN:0571201474
Description: Very Good. Spine creased. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
Binding: Audiobook Book-Casse...
Publisher: Recorded Books
ISBN-13:9780788754678ISBN:078875467X
Description: Good. 078875467X Audio Book-Cassettes, unabridged, 9 cassettes, ex-library copy with usual markings, other light wear to box, plays well. read more
Description: Acceptable in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Spine is creased. Pages are tanned from age and have ink marks on the edges. Cover has shelfwear. read more
"This book came out a decade ago but I recently started rereading it because it stuck in my mind. About a guy who discovers a painting by Brueghel in a neighbour's house and all the moral dilemmas associated. Nice stuff on Brueghel as well. I'm about three-quarters of the way through and impressed all over again."
"I understand that 3 stars qualifies as "I liked it" and indeed I liked the information about Bruegel, and the period in history in which he worked. The stuff about Spain ruling the Netherlands in the 1500s and the religious persecutions of the times has helped me to answer a question I had about that state of Netherlandic Christianity and the early painters(ridiculous, I know, beyond the shadow of a doubt).
But God Damn the characters, especially the main character. And the end? Anyhow, better to read actual history books I'd assume. He perfectly mucked up the pace of the book by trying to intersperse history lessons during the height of the drama, no doubt for the effect and suspense.
"Wild rush into the world of art by people motivated by a bit of greed and hubris who choose to think they know what they are doing, but don't, leading to all sorts of farcical complications and problems.
Yes, it helps to enjoy British humour and at least be somewhat interested in art to get the most enjoyment from this, but I found it well written, well paced and headlong funny."
"I loved and hated this book (hate might be a little too strong). On the one hand it's a vaguely humorous caper involving a painting that may or not be by Pieter Breughel the elder, wrapped in story about the seamy underside of English country life, especially as it relates to the landed classes (the part that I didn't like). On the other hand it was an exploration of the life and times of Breughel and the possibility that his paintings were actually coded diatribes against the Spanish occupiers of and the Inquisition in the Netherlands (fascinating). For me, putting up with one was worth everything to find out about the other. I may have to get off my American history kick and jump into Ferdnand Braudel with both feet."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.