» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Headlong

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Headlong

by Michael Frayn

About this title: In this humorous novel about the art world and its excesses, the appearance of a lost painting that may or may not be by Bruegel occasions a series of exercises in deceit, betrayal, and blind optimism when the man who comes across it at the home of a neighbor resolves that he must possess it at all costs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805062854 ISBN: 0805062858

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805062854 ISBN: 0805062858

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571201471 ISBN: 0571201474

Description: Very Good. 400p.; 20 cm. Originally published: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571201471 ISBN: 0571201474

Description: Very Good. 400p.; 20 cm. Originally published: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571201471 ISBN: 0571201474

Description: Good. 400p.; 20 cm. Originally published: 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: First ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805062854 ISBN: 0805062858

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805062854 ISBN: 0805062858

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805062854 ISBN: 0805062858

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Picador, 2000. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Bestselling Backlist. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jerebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MILD WEAR ON LAMINATED COVER. A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, LIGHTLY AGED, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. "Description: In this Booker Prize finalist, an unlikely con man wagers wife, wealth, and sanity in pursuit of an elusive Old Master painting. "Finely wrought and comical...a perfect introduction to a writer who likes to pull the rug out from under your feet while offering you the most seductive of smiles". --Michael Upchurch, "Seattle Times". " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER & FABER Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571201471 ISBN: 0571201474

Description: Very Good. Spine creased. Minimal edge wear, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Book-Casse... Publisher: Recorded Books ISBN-13: 9780788754678 ISBN: 078875467X

Description: Good. 078875467X Audio Book-Cassettes, unabridged, 9 cassettes, ex-library copy with usual markings, other light wear to box, plays well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong: a Novel used book

Headlong: a Novel

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Good. Wear to edges of soft ocver. Page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong: a Novel used book

Headlong: a Novel

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books ISBN-13: 9780805062854 ISBN: 0805062858

Description: Very Good. 0805062858 1999 Metropolitan Books; **1ST AMERICAN EDITION/PRINTING; **X-LIBRARY; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, LIB markings, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: LIB markings, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong: a Novel (Bestselling Backlist) used book

Headlong: a Novel (Bestselling Backlist)

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. No writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong used book

Headlong

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571201471 ISBN: 0571201474

Description: Acceptable in Not Issued jacket. Solid copy. Spine is creased. Pages are tanned from age and have ink marks on the edges. Cover has shelfwear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong: a Novel (Bestselling Backlist) used book

Headlong: a Novel (Bestselling Backlist)

by Frayn, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. 0312267460 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG65. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Headlong: a Novel (Bestselling Backlist) used book

Headlong: a Novel (Bestselling Backlist)

by Michael Frayn

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780312267469 ISBN: 0312267460

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Carolyn, Melbourne, 07, Australia

"This book came out a decade ago but I recently started rereading it because it stuck in my mind. About a guy who discovers a painting by Brueghel in a neighbour's house and all the moral dilemmas associated. Nice stuff on Brueghel as well. I'm about three-quarters of the way through and impressed all over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Marina and Joshua, Hollywood, FL

"I understand that 3 stars qualifies as "I liked it" and indeed I liked the information about Bruegel, and the period in history in which he worked. The stuff about Spain ruling the Netherlands in the 1500s and the religious persecutions of the times has helped me to answer a question I had about that state of Netherlandic Christianity and the early painters(ridiculous, I know, beyond the shadow of a doubt).

But God Damn the characters, especially the main character. And the end? Anyhow, better to read actual history books I'd assume. He perfectly mucked up the pace of the book by trying to intersperse history lessons during the height of the drama, no doubt for the effect and suspense.

But really, why did that ever catch on?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Joann, Los Angeles, CA

"Wild rush into the world of art by people motivated by a bit of greed and hubris who choose to think they know what they are doing, but don't, leading to all sorts of farcical complications and problems.

Yes, it helps to enjoy British humour and at least be somewhat interested in art to get the most enjoyment from this, but I found it well written, well paced and headlong funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Michael, Cambridge, MA

"I loved and hated this book (hate might be a little too strong). On the one hand it's a vaguely humorous caper involving a painting that may or not be by Pieter Breughel the elder, wrapped in story about the seamy underside of English country life, especially as it relates to the landed classes (the part that I didn't like). On the other hand it was an exploration of the life and times of Breughel and the possibility that his paintings were actually coded diatribes against the Spanish occupiers of and the Inquisition in the Netherlands (fascinating). For me, putting up with one was worth everything to find out about the other. I may have to get off my American history kick and jump into Ferdnand Braudel with both feet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Headlong by Michael Frayn

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Trick of It

The Trick of It

by Michael Frayn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Spies

Spies

by Michael Frayn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.64!

The Winter Queen

The Winter Queen

by Boris Akunin, Andrew Bromfield (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Keepers of Truth

Keepers of Truth

by Michael Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!