New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heading South, Looking North: A Bilingual Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heading South, Looking North: A Bilingual Journey

by Ariel Dorfman

About this title: A memoir by a Chilean writer who has spent his life, from the age of 10, shuttling between the United States and Latin America, switching languages and cultures, and more than once narrowly escaping death during a military takeover in Chile.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey" used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey"

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Inc., New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Near Fine. Mildly Soiled Dust Jacket. Out of print. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South Looking North used book

Heading South Looking North

by Dorfman

price: $9.42

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giraux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY CRISP AND CLEAN FIRST EDITION, ALMOST NEW AND UNREAD CONDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 282 LUCID, DAZZLING PAGES! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey new book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $11.49

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 01 May, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282535 ISBN: 014028253X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: A Bilingual Journey new book

Heading South, Looking North: A Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $13.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282535 ISBN: 014028253X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey new book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $13.50

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140282535 ISBN: 014028253X

Description: New. 014028253X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: A Bilingual Journey new book

Heading South, Looking North: A Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282535 ISBN: 014028253X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1998 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, no remainder mark; Some edgewear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey new book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $15.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140282535 ISBN: 014028253X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 282 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Blue cover with black wrap around spine and red lettering on spine. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heading South, Looking North

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $25.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340713006 ISBN: 0340713003

Description: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo. First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Ex library with slight slant. Very clean interior. Dust jacket: Very Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: george derewlany, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $27.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Fine Condition. 0374168628 Advance Uncorrected Proofs Author's photograph included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Used; Very Good. 0374168628 1998, stated 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by author. Tight, bright, unmarked pages. DJis unclipped with slight shelfwear, else nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heading South, Looking North, a Bilingual Journey,

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $32.31

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: hardcover, 6¼" x 9½", with dust jacket Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, publishers, London-ISBN: 0340713003 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780340713006 ISBN: 0340713003

Description: Short black pen mark to bottom edges. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD unclipped dust jacket. 282 pages. Here is a lucid, dazzling memoir of life in last century's lethal second half; a memoir of hemispheres crossed, borders transmitted, languages abandoned and re-adopted, loyalties traduced, tyrannies exultant, lives destroyed and redeemed; the whole written by a man sitting in ruins and singing with joy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Tight Spine. Bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1998-04 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $3.73

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Ariel Dorfman

price: $3.90

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: Very Good. Torn dust jacket. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: discount books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA

Edition: first thus Binding: SC Publisher: Penguin, NYC Date Published: 1998

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey used book

Heading South, Looking North: a Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374168629 ISBN: 0374168628

Description: 1st ed hardcover. Book fine / dj fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Bilingual Journey new book

A Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $8.28

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140282535 ISBN: 014028253X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Bilingual Journey new book

A Bilingual Journey

by Dorfman, Ariel

price: $9.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140282535 ISBN: 014028253X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: