» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

He who whispers, a Dr. Fell mystery story.

by John Dickson Carr

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

He Who Whispers-a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: PB, A Bantam Mystery/Bantam Books, New York, #1684, 1957, 2nd printing, new edition. Covers are creased, rubbed with edge wear, spine slanted, tear to bottom front of backstrip, contents browning but pretty tight. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He who whispers, a Dr. Fell mystery story.

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $12.24

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harper, New York and London Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Textis clean, and unmarked. Spine is cupped and has creasing and wear. 250 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Who Whispers, a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York and London Date Published: [1946]

Description: Fair in Good dust jacket. Stated First edition, but book suffers from water damage to bottom half, mostly on cover. Jacket still complete and approaching respectibility-light water line shows on white rear panel and reverse, but not on pictorial front. Not clipped. First printing. 250 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Who Whispers, a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $16.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 7.5" [CC-Mys]. 250 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the dustwrapper edge-worn with the spine ends chipped; discoloration to the endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Who Whispers. a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, (1946).

Description: -Octavo, light grayish-blue cloth titled in dark blue on the front cover & the spine, in a pictorial dust wrapper. There is some bumping and damage along the bottom edges of the covers. The cropped dust jacket has some slight chipping to the head and tail of its spine. 250 pages. There are remnants of scotch tape on the pastedowns. Good. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Who Whispers: a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, Date Published: [1946]

Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. Hubin (1994), p. 135. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, a very good copy in good pictorial dust jacket with wear and shallow chipping at edges and several closed tears. (#80254) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Who Whispers a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 8vo. Grey boards and spine with dark blue stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

He Who Whispers. a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, (John Dickson).

price: $89.94

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper, (1946).

Description: First edition (stated). Octavo, hardcover, gray cloth. A fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a chip to head of spine (no lettering lost); short tears and small chips elsewhere; else VG, quite attractive, colours bright, flap price intact. Pos twar England setting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

He Who Whispers; a Dr. Fell Mystery Story

by Carr, John Dickson

price: $133.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1st edition. Dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.