» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

He, She & It

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

He, She & It

by Marge Piercy

About this title: A fantasy novel about a feminist utopia with no housework, where the ideal man is easy to find.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge, And Mehta, Sonny (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404088 ISBN: 0679404082

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge, And Mehta, Sonny (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404088 ISBN: 0679404082

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge, And Mehta, Sonny (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679404088 ISBN: 0679404082

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1/23/1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Very Good. 0449220605 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B72. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Paperback; cover has a lot of wear; no marks or writing within text; RTB996-1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She, and It used book

He, She, and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Defects are a spot on top edge of book at Page 220, Good spine and hinges. some light edgewear. 432 pages. book is tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: H J Bart,, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Piercy, Marge

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679404088 ISBN: 0679404082

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He, She and It used book

He, She and It

by Marge Piercy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett ISBN-13: 9780449220603 ISBN: 0449220605

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Sandra, Slatersville, RI

"An all-time favorite that I recommend to people, especially women, who think they don't like science fiction. Read it first soon after publication then a few years later suggested it for a f2f book discussion group. Response was mixed- members either loved it or hated it. I seldom re-read books but will undoubtedly go back to this was a third time or more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Nancy, The United States

"Astonishing futuristic version of the story of the Gollum, interspersed with one of the most complete retellings of the happenings in Prague that I've ever come across, with insight into the embattled virtual worlds of times to come, and of course, most of all, a story of unrequited love. Marge Piercy first showed the streams of future possibilities in Women on the Edge of Time; in this book, she revisits the utopian village, where people live close to nature, and yet skillful with extremely high technology, simultaneously, and wield their knowledge and technology for the good of all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Chana, Seattle, WA

"I don't know where I got this book as sci-fi is not the genre I usually read and with a title of "He, She and It" I didn't expect much of it. I was vastly surprised when I found myself reading about the Maharal of Prague. I was humbled and honored to even gaze at the printed word Maharal. I had heard stories about the Golem but didn't know too much. I was very moved by his story and cried when it came to an end. One of my sons has been to Prague and to the Altneushul. He said there are stories about the attic of the Altneushul but that there is no evidence to back up the stories of the Golem. For some reason it is one of those stories I would prefer to believe. My heart became very attached to the Golem as told over to us by Marge Piercy. Even if the Golem is not a true story I am very honored that one of my sons has stood and prayed in the same synagogue as the Maharal. If we don't have a Golem, we have a continuing faith in our Father in Heaven and a continuity as the Jewish people.
Much of the book is not set in Prague or the past. It is set in the future with a cyborg created to protect the free Jewish town of Tikveh. It is a pretty good futuristic story, projecting into the Net seemed like a perfectly reasonable thing to do and there were some exciting battles, some decent philosophical discussions. I enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Kristi, Tempe, AZ

"(6/2/09): I'm reading this book again, even though I just read it before the last book. I love it that much. I think this is my favorite, single novel, now. I'm not surprised that it won the Arthur C Clarke award for Best Science Fiction novel. I'm in love with this book.

-----

An incredible science fiction read. Imagine The Matrix meets the Kabbalah; cyber space entwined with Jewish mysticism, all wrapped up in a juicy, philosophical package. The ethical questions that arise (and, okay, the human/cyborg sexual romance) add an enticing twist to the mix. I absolutely loved this novel with its parallel stories told in Piercy's incisive and lyrical writing. I find it stunning that she published this book in 1991. She is a seer and a master at her craft."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of He, She & It by Marge Piercy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Woman on the edge of time

Woman on the edge of time

by Marge Piercy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Longings of women

Longings of women

by Marge Piercy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Neuromancer

Neuromancer

by William Gibson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Summer People

Summer People

by Marge Piercy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

Kindred

Kindred

by Octavia E Butler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.16!

Three Women

Three Women

by Marge Piercy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!