» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Elizabeth Peters

About this title: In this series adventure, brilliant archaeologist Amelia Peabody and family return to Cairo just as World War I is breaking out. Amelia and her husband, Emerson, dive into another archeological excursion, during which they have their fair share of confrontation with Amelia's arch nemesis, Sethos. Meanwhile, her son, Ramses, is finding love in this ancient and now war-torn city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Very Good. 0380798581 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 512 p. Amelia Peabody Mysteries (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild edgewear to the dust jacket, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Very Good. 0380976595 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: EX LIBRARY: has library marking. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: Worn cover, reading copy. 495 pages. Trouble is brewing in Egypt at the close of 1914 and no one will escape the fury of the tempest to come. With the... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Peters, Elizabeth

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AVon BOOKS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library There are dark storm clouds gathering above a land of mystery and antiquity. And no one will escape the fury of the tempest to come. He Shall Thunder In The Sky Egypt and her hoary secrets are no match for New York Times-bestselling Grandmaster Elizabeth Peters and her indomitable archaeologist sleuth Amelia Peabody. The sand-and-wind blown ambience of this strange and colorful world, the ancient enchantments and delicious menace are more ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Good. Good plus paperback. Some wear to cover and creasing to spine from reading. Pages are clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Good. First Edition. 142-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky [Mass Market Paperback] By Peters, Elizabeth used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky [Mass Market Paperback] By Peters, Elizabeth

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 4/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Good. Paperback ex library usual stamps and stickers, cover might be laminated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow & Company Date Published: 2000-05 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Very Good. Original dust jacket. Pages are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky: an Amelia Peabody Mystery

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Morrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380976591 ISBN: 0380976595

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Shall Thunder in the Sky used book

He Shall Thunder in the Sky

by Elizabeth Peters

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380798582 ISBN: 0380798581

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Beth, Minneapolis, MN

"I especially appreciated Peters's not-so-subtle references to war and colonialism in this volume."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Nikki, Jacksonville, FL

"While I love the Amelia Peabody books generally, I find it difficult to focus sometimes. I love the detail of the books, don't get me wrong, but sometimes when there is little happening, I have a hard time remembering to pick the book up to read it. I had no such problem with this particular book. I guess I really like Ramses and since this book features him quite a bit, I enjoyed it more than most. I also felt like there was more "going on" in this book than in some of the others in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Kimberly, Austin, TX

"Oh man. Hands down the best book in the series. I'm pretty sure my roommate thought I was going insane, because I kept shouting "ohmigosh!" and "nooo" and "awwww" at different parts.

I feel like just grabbing all of the people who moon over creepy Twilight Edward and making them read these books, so they see what a hot fake man should be! (Ramses)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Rach, The United Kingdom

"I really enjoyed this book. I liked that it completes a mini quartet in the larger series.(Comprising of, Seeing a Large Cat,The Ape Who Guards the Balance, The Falcon at the Portal and Thunder in the Sky).It has an exciting plot and fairly rattles along. Definitely one of my favourites of the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of He Shall Thunder in the Sky by Elizabeth Peters

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.