About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd Mead
Date Published: 1886
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 359 pgs in gd reading condition w/tanned edges; beige cover w/green floral design and lettering on front has some wear; front hinge loose; all pgs intact. More photos upon request. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York
Date Published: 1886
Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. There is some slight ripping on the cover. This book is 472 pages with a black cover with gold lettering on the spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1886
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6X8. Tightly bound-==Clean pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Corners bumped a little-==Book has general wear-==Black with gold letters on spine-===Some browning of pages-==472 pages. read more
Edition: hear tof daisies on green cloth cover
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York
Date Published: 1886
Description: Good. No dust jacket. bumped corners and d spine endsfaded spine, pages clean and tight. iv, 333 p.; 20 cm. The Works of E. P. Roe. frontispiece illustration James Holcroft is a middle-aged man and the owner of a small, hilly farm. He had inherited his rugged acres from his father, had always lived upon them, and the feeling had grown strong with the lapse of time that he could live nowhere else. Yet he knew that he was, in the vernacular of the region, "going down hill"........ read more
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket-over6? "-Undated, c 1900. The spine is a little loose and worn out, the covers discoloured and edgeworn, while the text block is still tight. The pages are yellowing, but would still make a reasonable reading copy. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. read more
Edition: The Works of E.P. Roe, Volume Eighteen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, New York
Date Published: 1886
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges and corners of cover. Owners name and address on first free page. Front hinge cracked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781406567052ISBN:1406567051
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9781406839807ISBN:1406839809
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Very Good. 1404306021 Copyright is 1886. Book is clean inside, has some rubbing to cover and spine, Binding is tight, very nice collectible copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Book Jungle
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781438519753ISBN:1438519753
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: Very good. 1886 COPYWRITE GROSSET AND DUNLAP LIGHT BLUE CLOTH. COVER HAS PICT. PASTED OF GIRL DANGLING SASH TO CAT C. 1911 NAME UNDER COVER. NO FOXING. NICE COPY, LIGHT WEAR TO CORNERS. EMAIL FOR COVER SCAN. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bastian Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780554360928ISBN:0554360926
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781409704126ISBN:1409704122
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
"He Fell in Love With His Wife is set in upstate New York in the late 19th century and tells the story of a widowed farmer, John Holcroft, who is desperately in need of a woman to help him to hold on to his farm. In those days as well as these a small farmer knew the value, both personal and practical, of good wife and to run a farm without one was unthinkable. In the words of his best friend Tom, "I don't think that you can run that farm alone without losing money. You'll keep on going behind till the first thing you know you'll clap a mortgage on it. Then you'll be done for. What's more, you'll break down if you try to do both inside and outside work. Busy times will soon come, and you won't get your meals regularly; you'll be living on coffee and anything that comes handiest; your house will grow untidy and not fit to live in. If you you should be taken sick, there'd be no one to do for you. Lumbermen, hunters and such fellows can rough it alone for awhile, but I never heard of a farm being run by man-power alone." The main character, is a sincere, honest and straight forward man almost to a fault, and he finds that the task of securing even a suitable housekeeper proves is much harder than he could have ever imagined. After his experiences with Bridget and her vulturous family, the questionably sane Mrs. Mumpson and her sneaky daughter, and the spirits-loving Mrs. Wiggins, he wonders if he should just give up and leave his farm or take his chances with a seemingly decent woman from the local poorhouse? The author has an excellent understanding of human nature and gives us an in depth look at many types of colorful characters as he expertly uses both comedy and drama to tell this tale of romance, adventure and spiritual growth. The rural setting and changing seasons are beautifully described and used to maximum effect as a background for the story. I have read and enjoyed several books by Mr. Roe and this is my favorite; well-written, insightful, witty as well as being spiritually uplifiting without being too preachy."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.