» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

He fell in love with his wife

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

He fell in love with his wife

by Edward Payson Roe

About this title: Reverend Edward Payson Roe (1838-1888) was an American novelist born in Moodna, Orange County, New York. He studied at Williams College and at Auburn Theological Seminary. In 1862 he became chaplain of the Second New York Cavalry, U.S. V., and in 1864 chaplain of Hampton Hospital in Virginia. In 1866-74 he was pastor of the Presbyterian Church at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier, New York Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. iv, 333 p.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife Vol. 18

by E.P. Roe

price: $3.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: P.F. Collier Date Published: 1886

Description: Acceptable. Binding needs to be glued. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Roe, E P

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1886

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 359 pgs in gd reading condition w/tanned edges; beige cover w/green floral design and lettering on front has some wear; front hinge loose; all pgs intact. More photos upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Roe, E.P.

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier, New York Date Published: 1886

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has some shelf wear as well as tanning and marks on the cover and pages. The hinges are breaking and the pages may be loose. There is some slight ripping on the cover. This book is 472 pages with a black cover with gold lettering on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife; Volume 18

by E.P. Roe

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1886

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6X8. Tightly bound-==Clean pages-==No writing or marks in book-==Corners bumped a little-==Book has general wear-==Black with gold letters on spine-===Some browning of pages-==472 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Filbert Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

He fell in love with his wife used book

He fell in love with his wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: hear tof daisies on green cloth cover Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. No dust jacket. bumped corners and d spine endsfaded spine, pages clean and tight. iv, 333 p.; 20 cm. The Works of E. P. Roe. frontispiece illustration James Holcroft is a middle-aged man and the owner of a small, hilly farm. He had inherited his rugged acres from his father, had always lived upon them, and the feeling had grown strong with the lapse of time that he could live nowhere else. Yet he knew that he was, in the vernacular of the region, "going down hill"........ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love with His Wife (Dodo Press) new book

He Fell in Love with His Wife (Dodo Press)

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $14.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567052 ISBN: 1406567051

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife (Notable American Authors)

by Edward Payson Roe

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Reprint Services Corp Date Published: 1/1/1886 ISBN-13: 9780781288224 ISBN: 0781288223

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Roe, E. P.

price: $18.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock, London

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket-over6? "-Undated, c 1900. The spine is a little loose and worn out, the covers discoloured and edgeworn, while the text block is still tight. The pages are yellowing, but would still make a reasonable reading copy. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information is available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $19.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781414216966 ISBN: 1414216963

Description: Reader copy. 1886 printing, spine broken 2 pages falling out. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

He Fell In Love With His Wife

by E.P. Roe

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: The Works of E.P. Roe, Volume Eighteen Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son, New York Date Published: 1886

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges and corners of cover. Owners name and address on first free page. Front hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love with His Wife new book

He Fell in Love with His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $20.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434617378 ISBN: 1434617378

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love with His Wife new book

He Fell in Love with His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $21.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438519753 ISBN: 1438519753

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife (Dodo Press) new book

He Fell in Love With His Wife (Dodo Press)

by E. P. Roe

price: $22.41

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567052 ISBN: 1406567051

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love with His Wife new book

He Fell in Love with His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $23.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781434619068 ISBN: 1434619060

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife new book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Edward Payson Roe

price: $23.85

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839807 ISBN: 1406839809

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love with His Wife new book

He Fell in Love with His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $23.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839807 ISBN: 1406839809

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $24.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: IndyPublish. com ISBN-13: 9781404306028 ISBN: 1404306021

Description: Very Good. 1404306021 Copyright is 1886. Book is clean inside, has some rubbing to cover and spine, Binding is tight, very nice collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Estep, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife (Dodo Press): new book

He Fell in Love With His Wife (Dodo Press):

by Roe, E. P.

price: $25.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406567052 ISBN: 1406567051

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife: new book

He Fell in Love With His Wife:

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $26.67

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406839807 ISBN: 1406839809

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 204 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife new book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Edward P. Roe

price: $31.04

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438519753 ISBN: 1438519753

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife used book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $38.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781404364493 ISBN: 1404364498

Description: Very good. 1886 COPYWRITE GROSSET AND DUNLAP LIGHT BLUE CLOTH. COVER HAS PICT. PASTED OF GIRL DANGLING SASH TO CAT C. 1911 NAME UNDER COVER. NO FOXING. NICE COPY, LIGHT WEAR TO CORNERS. EMAIL FOR COVER SCAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love with His Wife new book

He Fell in Love with His Wife

by Roe, Edward Payson

price: $38.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Upton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409704126 ISBN: 1409704122

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife new book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Edward Payson Roe

price: $42.29

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554360928 ISBN: 0554360926

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

He Fell in Love With His Wife new book

He Fell in Love With His Wife

by Edward Payson Roe

price: $45.62

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409704126 ISBN: 1409704122

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Wonderful book! Great writer!, Jan 25, 2008
By harmony

"He Fell in Love With His Wife is set in upstate New York in the late 19th century and tells the story of a widowed farmer, John Holcroft, who is desperately in need of a woman to help him to hold on to his farm. In those days as well as these a small farmer knew the value, both personal and practical, of good wife and to run a farm without one was unthinkable. In the words of his best friend Tom,
"I don't think that you can run that farm alone without losing money. You'll keep on going behind till the first thing you know you'll clap a mortgage on it. Then you'll be done for. What's more, you'll break down if you try to do both inside and outside work. Busy times will soon come, and you won't get your meals regularly; you'll be living on coffee and anything that comes handiest; your house will grow untidy and not fit to live in. If you you should be taken sick, there'd be no one to do for you. Lumbermen, hunters and such fellows can rough it alone for awhile, but I never heard of a farm being run by man-power alone."
The main character, is a sincere, honest and straight forward man almost to a fault, and he finds that the task of securing even a suitable housekeeper proves is much harder than he could have ever imagined. After his experiences with Bridget and her vulturous family, the questionably sane Mrs. Mumpson and her sneaky daughter, and the spirits-loving Mrs. Wiggins, he wonders if he should just give up and leave his farm or take his chances with a seemingly decent woman from the local poorhouse?
The author has an excellent understanding of human nature and gives us an in depth look at many types of colorful characters as he expertly uses both comedy and drama to tell this tale of romance, adventure and spiritual growth. The rural setting and changing seasons are beautifully described and used to maximum effect as a background for the story.
I have read and enjoyed several books by Mr. Roe and this is my favorite; well-written, insightful, witty as well as being spiritually uplifiting without being too preachy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.