» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

100 Best Poems of All Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell (Editor)

About this title: Favorite poems like Shakespeare's "Sonnet 18" ("Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer's Day"), Edgar Allan Poe's "The Raven," "Harlem (Dream Deferred)," by Langston Hughes, and many others by celebrated poets including Rilke, Neruda, and Tu Fu are united here in one volume that ranges through literary history, beginning with work by Homer and Sappho.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

100 Best Poems of All Time used book

100 Best Poems of All Time

by Editor-Leslie Pockell

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Turtleback Books Distributed by Demco Media Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780606223393 ISBN: 0606223398

Description: Like New. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Poems of All Time

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739417126 ISBN: 0739417126

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

100 Best Poems of All Time used book

100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Editor)

price: $2.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: San Val Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780606223393 ISBN: 0606223398

Description: Good. Library binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time new book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie

price: $2.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780606223393 ISBN: 0606223398

Description: New. Book is brand new, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie, Editor

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780739415818 ISBN: 0739415816

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Collection of poetry from the ancients to modern times. Dust jacket has very light wear. Book covers are very good and there are no interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: York Emporium, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Ed)

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Warner, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell

price: $5.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739415818 ISBN: 0739415816

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Warner Books Pub Date: 2/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 190. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Edited By)

price: $5.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780739415818 ISBN: 0739415816

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine condition black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine in fine condition green, plum, gold and brown DJ. Verses to move you, lines you'll love, from old favorites to modern classics. 189 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time new book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Editor-Leslie Pockell

price: $5.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Turtleback Books Distributed by Demco Media Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780606223393 ISBN: 0606223398

Description: New. BOMC/BCE: Published by Warner Books; Time Warmer Publishing Group. D/J in Excellent condition. Casebound (Black boards, Gold lettering). Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time new book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Editor-Leslie Pockell

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Turtleback Publisher: Turtleback Books Distributed by Demco Media Date Published: 2002-02 ISBN-13: 9780606223393 ISBN: 0606223398

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell

price: $8.95

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780446579070 ISBN: 0446579076

Description: Very good. 2005 Warner Books Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell

price: $9.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 8/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780613510608 ISBN: 0613510607

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie

price: $9.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Very Good+ Trade PB; 0.57 x 8.02 x 5.25 Inches; 208 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

price: $9.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Trade paperback. Very light edgewear. No markings. 189pp. "This perfect poetry companion puts your favorite poetry and poets from around the world at your fingertips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

New-the 100 Best Poems of All Time new book

New-the 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie

price: $9.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. Product Description: Verses to move you, lines you'll love, from old favorites to modern classics, here are...THE WORDS WE LIVE BY This perfect poetry companion puts your favorite poetry and poets from around the world at your fingertips. By including only the best-loved or best-known work of each poet, this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time new book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Editor)

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The 100 Best Poems of All Time new book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Editor)

price: $13.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Central Pub Date Published: 2001-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780446676816 ISBN: 0446676810

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780446676816. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Pockell, Leslie (Edited By) [Maya Angelou, Sylvia Plath, Anne Sexton, Allen Ginsberg, Dylan Thomas, Woody Guthrie, Elizabeth...

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bookspan Large Print Edition / Warner Books [c.2001], [New York] Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780739417126 ISBN: 0739417126

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Presumed first Large Print edition [no statement of printing]. 251 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Best Poems of All Time

by Leslie Pockell

price: $18.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Warner Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780739417126 ISBN: 0739417126

Description: Fine as New in VG jacket. Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is flawless! Dj is near-flawless--has light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 100 Poems of All Time

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739417126 ISBN: 0739417126

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"I have this out and around at all time and even carry it with me on business trips. A great selection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Journeywoman, Bloomfield, NJ

"While I'm not 100% sure I agree with all of them, this is a fine collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Calli, Lehi, UT

"I must object to the title, personally. Poetry is definitely subjective, but I don't know that I would even rate 50 of these in the top 100."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Bonnie, Salt Lake City, UT

"This is not only a great introduction to poetry AND poets but a chance to have at your fingertips some of the all-time classics and most beloved: "The Raven" by Edgar Allen Poe; "Casey at Bat"; "How Do I Love Thee" by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, etc.. Even though I finally finished this from cover to cover after having had it for years, I will be reading it again and again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of 100 Best Poems of All Time by Leslie Pockell (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.